The World Food Prize Foundation

2010: Solutions for the World's Smallholders

Click the links on the school names below to read each student's paper.
To view the Global Youth Institute group photos, click here.

School City Student Teacher
A&M Consolidated HS College Station, TX Daniel Hsieh Michelle Jedlicka
The Academy for Science and Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Olivia Harris Laura Nelson
Alliance HS Alliance, NE Alyssa Dye Lori Walla
Ames ELP Academy Ames, IA Vera Zhao Linda Telleen-Martens
Ames HS Ames, IA Ezgi Ustundag Tim Mooney
Ankeny HS Ankeny, IA Taylor Rounds Chad Fickbohm
Baxter HS Baxter, IA Alisa Hasani Jason Aker
Benton Community HS Van Horne, IA A.J. Wenndt Ann Franzenburg
Boone HS Boone, IA Sydney Stecker Peggy Watkins
Cary Academy Cary, NC Sophia Robison Heidi Maloy
Cedar Falls HS Cedar Falls, IA Cadi Trask Debbie Paulsen
Central HS LaCrosse, WI Emily Patton Mike Bechtel
Central Community HS DeWitt, IA Erin Dorpinghaus Eddie Mercado
Chariton HS Chariton, IA Dalton Storm Susan Greubel
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Malayne Meyer Jim Lundberg
Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington, DE Zhe Sun Adrienne Kleintop
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Darius Dixon Wende Dallain
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Angelica Lee Wende Dallain
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Katie McMahon Wende Dallain
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Marc Quezada Wende Dallain
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Arturo Arana Gallegos Roxana Orijel
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Maria Garcia Roxana Orijel
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Braulio Gutierrez Roxana Orijel
Cortland HS Cortland, NY Hannah Zhang Lori Megivern
Crestwood HS Cresco, IA Bronc Dykstra Tom Spindler
Culver Academies Culver, IN Joel Florek Johannes Tulungen
Culver Academies Culver, IN Laurence Dann-Fenwick Johannes Tulungen
Davenport Central HS Davenport, IA Hannah McAtee Deb Buttleman-Malcolm
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Caroline Alexander Susan Stroope
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Andrea Bailey Cindy Snell
Dike-New Hartford HS Dike, IA Amanda Latusek Tonya Nicholson
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Matthew Digman James Enzler
Eagle Grove HS Eagle Grove, IA Colby Gochenour David Baker
East HS Des Moines, IA Shannissy Catron Kacia Cain
Emma Willard School Troy, NY Jeeyon Chung Meredith Legg
Fairfield HS Fairfield, IA Molly Blakley Ann Johnston
FLEX Program Altoona, IA Dmytro Kubrak Vidal Spaine
Food and Finance HS Manhattan, NY Lazarus Lynch Maryse Holly
Fort Davis HS Fort Davis, TX Kalyn Stephens Cami Stephens
Fort Dodge HS Fort Dodge, IA Diana Chou Deb Hoover
Gilbert HS Gilbert, IA Lizzie Welke Jon Davis
Glidden-Ralston HS Glidden, IA Katelynn Kozak Julie Leonard
Hampton-Dumont HS Hampton, IA Ruth Kazmerzak Jane Hoegh
Harding HS St. Paul, MN Andrew King Emily Martin-Yang
Harlan Community HS Harlan, IA Andrew Markham Linda Peterson
HLWW HS Howard Lake, MN Sarah Marketon James Weninger
Hoover HS Des Moines, IA Ian Pierson Amber Davison
Interstate 35 HS Truro, IA Carly Winchell Janet Walkup
Iowa City City HS Iowa City, IA Francesca Lubecki-Wilde Mary Lestina
Jesup HS Jesup, IA Lauren Riensche Nathan Marting
John F. Kennedy HS Cedar Rapids, IA John Mettler Brad Horton
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Mark Gee Kyla Burns
Kuemper Catholic HS Carroll, IA Beth Wittry Mary Koester
Lamar HS Lamar, AR Sarah Payne Chrissie Zerr
Leesville Road HS Raleigh, NC Keo Corak Steve Corak
Lincoln North Star HS Lincoln, NE Colton Hoferer Kimberly Rempel
Lincoln North Star HS Lincoln, NE Deyon Livingston Kimberly Rempel
Linn-Mar HS Marion, IA Danielle Glanz Lora Lehmkuhl
Maharishi School of Enlightenment Fairfield, IA Pearl Sawhney Rajeev Sawhney
Marshall HS Marshall, AR Kylie Whitelaw Neal Mays
Marshalltown HS Marshalltown, IA James Lindgren Susan Fritzell
Marysville HS Marysville, OH Ryan Schwyn Shari Anderson
Mediapolis HS Mediapolis, IA Mohammad Mohammadi Alaina Holdgrafer
Metro Early College HS Columbus, OH Elizabeth Roche Neal Bluel
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Shannon Cooney Simon Rohde
Millard West HS Omaha, NE Yan Zhang Jason Gosnell
Montville Township HS Montville, NJ Alice Huang Paula Musciotto
New Diana HS Diana; TX Lane Duncan Steve Hague
New Hampton HS New Hampton, IA Mitch Phillips Jim Russ
Newton Senior HS Newton, IA Taylor Soule Bill Reed
North HS Des Moines, IA Courtney Wright Theodora Jn Baptiste
North Polk ELP Academy Alleman, IA Ben Smith Lori DeBoer
North Polk HS Alleman, IA Alisha Smith Kathy Christensen
North Scott HS Eldridge, IA Gretchen Mohr Jeff Newmeister
Ogden HS Ogden, IA Bronson Mayse John Emerson
Ottumwa HS Ottumwa, IA Charlie Altfillisch Jennifer Chesnut
Pella Christian HS Pella, IA Sarah Brandsen John Evenhouse
Pius X HS Lincoln, NE Rose Medill Shiela Sievert
Pleasantville HS Pleasantville, IA Randi Woodside Sandy Schloemer
Prairie HS Cedar Rapids, IA Mariah Reeves Donna Young
Regina HS Iowa City, IA Kimberly Shiu Barb Reilly
Ridgemont HS Ridgemont, OH Logan Brown Apryl Ealey
Riverside HS Oakland, IA Laura Novotny Bonnie Kramer
Rockwell City - Lytton HS Rockwell City, IA Brandi Murley Darcy Murley
Roland-Story HS Story City, IA Michaella Fevold Brad Taylor
Roosevelt HS Des Moines, IA Dhynasah James Mike Blair
Roseville HS Roseville, MN Luke Austing Christine Ploetz
Roseville HS Roseville, MN Tamara Damjanac Christine Ploetz
Roseville HS Roseville, MN Elisabeth Wilson Christine Ploetz
Sioux Central HS Sioux Rapids, IA Mason Todd Melanie Bloom
Southeast Polk HS Altoona, IA Gojko Perovic Rodney Hilpipre
Spencer HS Spencer, IA Kady Groen Janis Myers
Starmont Community FFA Program Arlington, IA Glyn Powell Amy Burmeister
Starmont HS Arlington, IA Nathan Pech Matt O'Loughlin
Susquehannock HS Glen Rock, PA Nicole Ferraro Barbara Nealon
Switzerland County HS Vevay, IN Andrea Brogan Aaron McKim
Switzerland County HS Vevay, IN Olivia Hewitt Aaron McKim
Thomas Jefferson HS Alexandria, VA Shannon Smith Rebecca Glatter
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Justin Song Brinn Belyea
TST Boces - Ithaca HS Ithaca, NY Ariana Shapiro Michele Sutton
TST Boces - Trumansburg HS Ithaca, NY Alyssa Pritts Michele Sutton
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Izzy Esler Jane Hunt
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Collin Stewart Betsy Sidor
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Sarah Watson Nancy Volksen
Valley HS West Des Moines, IA Victoria Novak Brant Reif
W.B. Saul School of Ag. Sciences Philadelphia, PA Jessica Taylor Jessica McAtamney
Waukee HS Waukee, IA Megha Manjunath Ashley Delaney
Wayne Community HS Coryden, IA Evan Sinclair Lorena Blount
Webster City HS Webster City, IA Jan Ryherd Ayn Eklund
West Fork HS Sheffield, IA Madison Adams Belva Payton
Western Dubuque HS Epworth, IA Taylor Benn Benjamin Wilson
Winterset HS Winterset, IA Olivia Berch Chad Kammin
Xavier HS Cedar Rapids, IA Mitchell McLaughlin Scott Schaub
© 2020 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.