The World Food Prize Foundation

2021: Gaining Momentum

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper:  

Student School Location Mentor
Gianna Aldrett St. John XXIII College Preparatory Texas Marcille Aldrett
Elli Allen West Marshall High School Iowa Allison Bartholmey
Emma Alstott Saint Edmond Catholic School Iowa Josephine Alstott
Marieke Anderson Waverly High School Michigan Robert Lurie
Addison Anderson Kelly White Anderson Florida Kelly Anderson
Elise Anderson Lyons-Decatur Northeast Nebraska Kevin Anderson
Avi Bagchi Shaker High School New York Not applicable
Saumya Balaji Johnston High School  Iowa Kyla Burns
Henri Bariselle St. Stephen's Episcopal School Texas Martha Bariselle
Robert Belcher Bartow Sr. High School Florida Leigh Belcher
Lydia Benham Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Benjamin Berte Pocahontas Area High School Iowa Brian Bowers
Satyam Bhushan East Ridge High School Minnesota Not applicable
Matthew Bink Greenwich Central School New York Elizabeth Foote
Mia Brake Zionsville Community High School Indiana Not applicable
Arianne Brokaw Lyons Decatur Northeast Nebraska Kevin Anderson
Elizabeth Bruner Homeschool Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
William Bumcum East Hamilton High School Alabama Horry Bumcum
Reed Burns Kettle Moraine Global High School Wisconsin Erica Dimka
Raelyn Butler Shelbyville High School  Indiana Kay Huntsman 
Kaitlyn Canivel Albertus Magnus High School New York Brittany Dempsey
Olivia Caporale Academy of the Holy Names New York Not applicable
Isabella Cárcamo Alison Bixby Stone School Honduras Ashley Shunk
Gabriela Casimiro Liceo Monjardín Spain Merche Vivas
Morgan Catron Ballard High School  Iowa Julie Ramer 
Ava Cavanaugh Norwell High School Indiana Kyle Bailey
Kyla Chester-Hopkins Pathways High  Wisconsin Daniel Wieber
Rahul Chimata Eden Prairie High School Minnesota Not applicable
Adhithi Chinta Marquette High School Missouri Not applicable
Garrett Christensen Kuemper Catholic High School Iowa Jeffery Hughes 
Megan Clark Central DeWitt High School Iowa Jenna Stevens
Grace Copenhaver Upper Saint Clair High School Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Hailey Crane South Seneca High School New York Brad Cartwright
Sherman Criner New Hanover High School North Carolina Not applicable
Isaiah Curtis Great River School Minnesota Julie Grossman-Kirsch
Christopher Daley Hartford Union Highschool Wisconsin Not applicable
Cecelia Darter Hempstead high school Iowa Karen Weires
Srijani Datta Eden Prairie High School Minnesota Gautam Datta
Lola Davidson Greenwich Junior Senior High School  New York Elizabeth Foote
Maddie Davies Athens Drive Magnet High School North Carolina Not applicable
Singa de Valk Almere College Dronten The Netherlands Not applicable
Isha Dev Council Rock High School North Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Sarah Francis Dewey Walter Hines Page High School North Carolina Not applicable
Kale DiMarco Mason City High School Iowa Dawn Guritz
Adelle Dingledine Haslett High School Michigan Not applicable
Amiya Donelson Pathways High School Wisconsin Daniel Wieber
Natalie Drake Winterset High School Iowa Kacia Cain
Helena Eisert H.B. Plant High School  Florida Sheri Eisert
Caelan Engelbrecht North Scott Senior High School Iowa Jacob Hunter
Becky Errington Lakeview High School Minnesota Not applicable
Frederic Esters Hopkins Highschool Minnesota Not applicable
Victoria Fenton John Jay High School New York Therese Von Steenburg
Jagger Ferrie South Hamilton High School Iowa Dede Henderson
Sarah Flanagan Cedar Creek High School New Jersey Lisa Martinelli
Tyson Fleshner Union High School Iowa Adam Sacquitne
Fernando Flores Clarksville High School Arkansas Libby Vaught
Mikayla Foertsch Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences  Illinois Patrick Desire 
Zachary Frazier Mount Pleasant High School Iowa Jennifer Stater
Hailey Frontino Altoon Area High school  Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Anna Gamburd Lycee Francais de New York New York Xavier De Boissezon
Abby Garrett A&M Consolidated High School Texas Michelle Jedlicka
Kevin Gettler Union County Vocational-Technical Schools New Jersey Joanna Knoblauch
Smilla Gillberg Ystad Gymnasium Sweden Not applicable
Simon Goldweber Ithaca High School New York Bradley Benjamin
Michael Gotay Pathways High School Wisconsin Roberto Gotay
Lucy Graham Holy Trinity Catholic High School Iowa Lisa Gendron
Erin Greene North Carolina State University North Carolina Jon Davis
Cheney Gross Global Impact STEM Academy Ohio Rachel Sanders
Nithin Gudderra Oxon Hill High School Maryland Leasa Gudderra
Lavanya Gupta Green Level High School North Carolina Sushil Kumar
Lana Guzman Wesley Chapel High School Florida Erin Farquhar
Anna Hamlett Anna Hamlett Iowa Rachael Stecklein
Christian Herrera Cary Academy North Carolina Delia Follet
Valeria Hinds Alison Bixby Stone School  Honduras Ashley Shunk
Scout Holding Eagle-Bushaw Moorhead High School Minnesota Jamie Holding Eagle
Samantha Howard Waverly High School Michigan Robert Lurie
Roxolana Hreb High Tech High School New Jersey Catherine Yuhas
Jennifer Ieong Urbandale High School Iowa Carrie Baird-Forristall
Eli Ingle Norwell High School Indiana Paul Grote
Rheanna Iskierka Anoka high school Minnesota Not applicable
Brianna Jackson McCutcheon High School Indiana Abi Bymaster
Frances Jackson GMG Iowa Not applicable
Whitney Jameson North Polk High School Iowa Danielle Wolfe
Nihar Janga Vandegrift High School Texas Katie Kendall
Achinteya Jayaram Pleasant Valley High School Iowa Lynne Lundberg
Max Jeffrey Jesuit High School Florida Brian Jeffrey
Melinda Jin Methacton High School Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Emily John Minnehaha Academy Minnesota Not applicable
Natalie Johnson Canton High School  South Dakota Jennifer Mueller
Nathanial Johnson Nate Johnson Ohio Donna Parker
Kiera Johnston Carman Collegiate Manitoba Scott Johnston
Yeonsu Ju McLean High School Virginia Andrew Diller
Lejla Jukic Urbandale High School  Iowa Carrie Baird-Forristall
Sriya Kalala Cedar Falls High School Iowa Jason Lang 
Lydia Karr Iowa City City High School Iowa Mary Lestina
Nathan Kassis Dublin Coffman High School  Ohio Donna Parker
Josephine Kelly Josephine Kelly Iowa Kevin Cooper
Samantha Keough Cedar Creek High School New Jersey Lisa Martinelli
Rian Kirby Ovid-Elsie High School Michigan Dana Blank
Dominic Kline Ovid Elsie High School Michigan Dana Blank
Andrea Knoepffler Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart Florida Alessandra Losciale
Tanisha Kota Eastview High School Minnesota Jaya Tommandram
Dorothy Kowkabany Sandalwood High School Florida Suzanna Kowkabany
Madison Kreifels Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School Nebraska Not applicable
Nayha Kshirsagar Woodbury High School Minnesota Not applicable
Tejaswi Kunamneni West Windsor Plainsboro High School North New Jersey Mohana Kunamneni
Adrija Kundu Middlesex County Academy for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Technologies New Jersey Rupam Kundu
Harshini Lakshminarayanan West Windsor Plainsboro High School South New Jersey Not applicable
Kenny Lam Sioux City West High School Iowa Holly Macfarlane
Evan Larrison Shelbyville High School Indiana Kay Huntsman
Allison Lau Glenbrook North High School Illinois Kathy Gutierrez
Kiran Leonard Stillwater Area High School Minnesota Anjali Kumar
Lanjun Li Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Jianhong Yuan
Yining Li Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Not applicable
Mela Lin Ursuline Academy  Ohio Not applicable
Joanna Lindqvist Lundellska skolan  Sweden Teresa Miranda Maureira
Olivia Luban McCutcheon High School Indiana Abi Bymaster
Ernestina Luna Shield of Faith Christian Academy Alabama Cynthia Holt
Addison Luther Overton Public School Nebraska Juliana Loudon
Adithya Madduri Maryville High School Tennessee Tyler Jones
Noor Maghaydah Lansing High School New York Not applicable
Angela Marshyti Bergen County Academies New Jersey Clare Kennedy
Sydney Martin Hartford Union High School Wisconsin Kevin Martin
Lauren Massey Paris High School Arkansas Jessica Gray
Abbeygail May Indian Head High School Saskatchewan Bill May
Taylor Mayhue North Scott High School  Iowa Jacob Hunter
Patrick Mays North Mecklenburg High School North Carolina Ron Schmidt
Sean McMillen Waverly High School Michigan Robert Lurie
Natalie Mejía Gulliver Colegio Williams Mexico City Laura Ordoñez
Mia Mezger Gwynn Park High School Maryland Leasa Gudderra
Natalie Miles Kettle Moraine Global  Wisconsin Erica Dimka
Lydia Moore Zionsville Community High School Indiana N/A N/A
LaRhina Morris Clinch County High School Georgia Amanda Webb
Nadia Mosqueda Ludington High School Michigan Jennifer Rowe
Nadia Muhammad Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Illinois Patrick Desire
Daniela Muñoz Nashville School  Honduras Ashley Shunk
Kaien Murayama Nara Gakuen High School Japan Not applicable
Alison Murrell Braham Area High School Minnesota Luke Becker
Ryan Musehl Homeschool Michigan Not applicable
Anna Nafziger Mid-Prairie High School  Iowa Elsa Schmidt 
Diya Nair Middlesex County Academy for Allied Health and Biomedical Sciences New Jersey Not applicable
Kate Neal High Tech High School New Jersey Shelly Witham
Payge Neals Cedar Creek High School New Jersey Lisa Martinelli
Jace North School District of New Auburn Wisconsin Brenda Scheil
Mia O'Connor-Walker Ames High School Iowa Josh Gorman
Michelle Ofosu-Morrison Donald M. Payne Sr. School Of Technology New Jersey Kwasi Ofosu
Kaylee Olson North High School Iowa Korey Cantrell
Rizelle Pangilinan Elmwood High School Manitoba Jenna Forslund
Heiatua Paredes Lamoni High School Iowa Lacey Whitaker
Maria Pascual Gwynn Park High School Maryland Leasa Gudderra
Himani Pattisam Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Justin Perea Gwynn Park High School Maryland Leasa Gudderra
Emmanuell Pérez Carrión Colegio Williams Mexico City Javier De La Cruz
Erica Peters Ankeny Centennial High School Iowa Not applicable
Thi Ha Phyo Storm Lake High School Iowa Christina Rice
Sacket Pochiraju Olentangy Orange High School Ohio Not applicable
Gavin Poyer Waterville Jr/Sr High School New York Cynthia Gallagher
Adrianna Prado Danville Community Schools Iowa Gail Kunch
Mackenzie Pritchard Mackenzie Pritchard Ohio Donna Parker
Jillian Prouty Oelwein High School Iowa Bethany Pillard
Avanthi Puvvala North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics  North Carolina Jon Davis
Danning Qi Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Not applicable
Fernando Quintero Alison Bixby Stone School Honduras Ashley Shunk
Leela Raghavendra Huron High School Michigan Nithya Ramnath
Meena Ramadugu John F Kennedy High School Iowa Not applicable
Sophia Ramaraju Pleasant Valley High School Iowa Lynne Lundberg
Maddie Rappach Coffman High School Ohio Donna Park
Carlos Recinos Kettle Moraine High School Wisconsin Erica Dimka
Lauren Reimer Ankeny Centennial High School  Iowa Kathryn Cooper 
Katie Reno Sumner-Fredericksburg High School Iowa Karen VanDeWalle
Hannah Richardson Parkside High School Maryland Jerry Kelley
Caden Robinette North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics North Carolina Jon Davis
Ava Roots Stillwater Area High School Minnesota Julie Balfanz
Justus Rude Ogden High School Iowa John Fuller
Maylei Ruggles Pella Community High School Iowa Mark Solomon
Georgia Saddoris George Washington High School  Iowa Mallory Wills
Samantha Sadorf Spanish River Community High School Florida Not applicable
April Salva Okeechobee High School Florida Princess Salva
Samantha Sanderson Roland-Story High School Iowa Katelyn Zimmerman
Ellen Schloemer St. Marys Memorial High School Ohio Lucy Bambauer
Rachel Anne Scholl Union County Vocational-Technical High School New Jersey Not applicable
Peyton Schumann fayetteville high school Arkansas Teddy Wood
Claire Scofield Waverly High School  Michigan Robert Lurie
Sneha Selvaraj Millard North High School Nebraska Joseph Selvaraj
Alfonse Sessa High Tech High School New Jersey Shelly Witham
Rahul Shah Rahul Shah New Jersey Manish Shah
Siddhi Shah Pickerington High School North Ohio Marie Hurt
Nitish Sharma Upper St. Clair High School Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Brayan Sierra Brayan Sierra Francisco Morazán Ashley Shunk
Macy Sigwarth Beckman Catholic High School Iowa Cheryl Kluesner
Arushi Sinha Farmington High School Connecticut Laura Butterfield
Aishu Sivamurgan Waukee High School Iowa Vickie Mccarthy
Lucie Škarupová The Secondary School for Administration of the European Union Czech Republic Markéta Súkeníková
Quentin Slater Shenandoah High School Iowa Not applicable
Landon Smith North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics North Carolina Jon Davis
Emma Smith Ankeny Centennial High School Iowa Kathryn Cooper
Ava Smith Danville High School Iowa Gail Kunch
Elizabeth Smith Liberal Arts and Science Academy Texas Amber Smith
Kelsey Smith-Hernandez Sioux City North High School Iowa Cindy Smith
Taryn Snetsinger Grand Rapids High School Minnesota Not applicable
Kayla Sohn Herricks High School New York Caitlin Etri
Oscar Solera Olentangy Liberty High School Ohio Not applicable
Ribka Solomon Ribka Solomon Minnesota Not applicable
Aldo Solorio Colegio Williams Mexico City Brenda Bonfiglio
Elijah Spencer The Chicago Highschool of Agricultural Sciences Illinois Patrick Desire
Nathan Steimel Valley High School Iowa Ruth Henderson
Gretchen Stevens Miami East High School Ohio Marie Carity
Nathan Stoner Morgan Township Middle/High School Indiana Patricia Keating
Lidya Tadesse East High School Iowa Kristin Helseth
Lael Taylor Harlan Community High School Iowa Mary Renkly
Tristan Taylor Iowa State University Iowa Not applicable
Rute Tesfay Texas Connections Academy at Houston Texas Not applicable
Riley Thill Pleasantville High School Iowa Amy Thill
Rebekah Thomasson Minnetonka High School Minnesota Lisa Patrick
Katie Thompson North Carolina State University / North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics (HS) North Carolina Jon Davis
Logan Tietz School District of New Auburn Wisconsin Not applicable
Elizabeth Tranel Iowa State Univeristy Iowa Kelley Grothus
Zuri Trice East Chapel Hill High School North Carolina Kenya McNeal-Trice
Maria Fernanda Trujillo Alison Bixby Stone School Honduras Ashley Shunk
Trey Voeller Prairie City-Monroe (PCM) High School Iowa Amber Samson
Brooke Wagner Southern Boone High School Missouri Not applicable
Qiheng Wang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Not applicable
Ziyan Wang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Not applicable
Peter Wang Culver Academies Indiana John Buggeln
Maggie Wang Half Hollow Hills High School East New York Sara Jiang
Grayson Weers Anamosa High School Iowa Heather Weers
Olivia Wegmann Beckman Catholic High School Iowa Cheryl Kluesner
Thomas Wells Lansing High School New York Liping Lin
Dreyden Wilson Gwynn Park High School Maryland Leasa Gudderra
Ella Wince Thomas Worthington High School Ohio Kathleen Kelly
Ella Wold Rooms Katholiek Gymnasium Juvenaat Heilig Hart The Netherlands Not applicable
Isabella Woodbury Minnetonka High School Minnesota Lisa Patrick
Benjamin Woodmansee Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Sophia Wu Downingtown STEM Academy Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Sunshine Xiong County Line High School Arkansas Ron Koch
Anika Yadav Waukee High School Iowa Not applicable
Chloe Yang Ridge High School New Jersey Not applicable
Bryan York Atlantic High School Iowa Eric Miller
Renai Yu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Jieui Joo
Hanwen Zhang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Not applicable
Xiaoye Zhang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei Not applicable
Luke Zolotorofe Providence High School North Carolina Not applicable
Jeffrey Zou Johnston High School Iowa Hena Guo
© 2022 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.