The World Food Prize Foundation

2022: Feeding a Fragile World

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper:  

Student School Location Mentor
Hannah Aalto Grand Rapids High School Minnesota Eric Northard
Madison Adkins Lincoln Park Academy Florida Patchara Pongam
María José Agut Ficachi Colegio Williams Mexico Laura Ordoñez
Tiba Al-sallami Gymnasieskolan Spyken Sweden Linda Öste Sabouné
Mariana Alvarenga Alison Bixby Stone School Honduras Ashley Shunk
Yessenia Alvarez Zamora Marshalltown High School Iowa Susan Fritzell
Michelle Ametekpor Donald M. Payne, Sr. School of Technology New Jersey Casey Boyle
Nora Atwater Highland Park High School New Jersey Laura Lawson
Alayna Barone South Lyon East High School Michigan Bailey Garwood
Regina Beltrán Colegio Williams Mexico Laura Ordóñez
Charlee Bender Ankeny Centennial High School Iowa Kathryn Cooper
Kalyani Bhat Northview Middle School Iowa Kathryn Cooper
Ethan Bignall Grand Rapids Senior High School Minnesota Eric Northard
Annaliese Bloom Sioux Central High School Iowa Melanie Bloom
Charles Boardman Culver Academies Indiana Dorothea Ragsdale
Braylee Bosworth Winchester Community High School Indiana Leah Jacobs
Ella Brandt Lancaster Mennonite School Pennsylvania Ryan King
Shae Brooks Norwell High School Indiana Kyle Bailey
Hannah Brooks Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Jaden Bulkley Freehold Township High School New Jersey Brian Ducey
Kacey Bumcum East Hamilton High School Tennessee Horry Bumcum
Jessica Burke Hamilton High School Arizona  
Anna-Maria Butler Pius X High School Nebraska Shiela Sievert
Ella Cecil-Starlin East High School Iowa Tavia Heyer
Kalini Cheddie Ankeny High School Iowa Amy Akers
Jayda Chew Murray High School Iowa Amy Ewing
Jana Chow The Ohio State University Ohio Donna Parker
Sinead Cleary Dowling Catholic High School Iowa Emily Larson
Chiara Collinet-Adler St. Louis Park High School Minnesota Cécile Collinet-Adler
Marin Cooney Altoona Area High School Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Carolina Corcoran Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School Utah Wendy Butler
Cade Cox Farmington High School Arkansas Clayton Sallee
Victoria Czoch Half Hollow Hills High School East New York Aleksandra Wianecka
Phuong Dao University of Wisconsin-Madison Wisconsin Ambria Crusan
Amaya Davidson Miami Valley Career Technology Center Ohio Jennifer Foudray
Macy Davis Waukee Northwest High School Iowa Jordan Edgerly
Amelia De La Torre Chaminade-Madonna College Preparatory Florida Kevin Helmle
Isabella DeGrasse Stillwater High School New York Barbara Lewis
Cora DenHartog Ankeny Centennial High School Iowa Kathryn Cooper
Ajay Dhanraj Soar Homeschool New York Natasha Persaud
Chloe Dobbins Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science Mississippi Tina Gibson
Grant Downes Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School Utah Wendy Butler
Lexi Engel George Washington High School Iowa Mallory Wills
Aili Esala Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Isabella Farhat Bishop Kenny High School Florida Dr. Elaine Turner
William Fenton John Jay High School New York Thomas Rizzotti
Emilia Fiebel Sheridan Technical High School Florida Helena D'Amico
Grace Finnerty Cotter High School Minnesota Casey Finnerty
Sam Fisher Eagan High School Minnesota Andy Fisher
Emma Flora Global Impact STEM Academy Illinois Olivia Pflamer
Eleanor Flores Parkside High School Maryland Jerry Kely
Chloe Fouts Carmel High School Indiana John Carter
Sophia Fratta Homeschool/NCSSM Online Program North Carolina Jon Davis
Isabel Fry Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Javiera Galleguillos Godoy Grand Rapids High school Minnesota Eric Northard
Olivia Glandorf Garner Magnet High School North Carolina Sarah Dinger
Isaac Granger Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School Utah Wendy Butler
Mo'Nea Green Donald M. Payne, Sr. School of Technology New Jersey Casey Boyle
Janus Grivins Eaton Rapids High School Michigan Jennifer Grivins
Alicia Gulasa Global Impact STEM Academy Ohio Olivia Pflaumer
Minna Gullefors Lundellska Skolan Skrapan Sweden Teresa Miranda Maureira
Torri Gunderson Grand Rapids Senior High School Minnesota Shawn Linder
Zimu Guo Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Lizhe Cao
Alani Haile Atlantic High School Florida Johnson Kung
Olivia Hanson Union High School Iowa Adam Sacquitne
Castine Hardesty Academy of the Holy Names New York Julie Suarez
Grace Helle Beckman Catholic High School Iowa Cheryl Kluesner
Lily Hestjean Munster High School Indiana Wendy St. Jean
Luca Heunks Koningin Wilhelmina College Netherlands Tjalling Smittenberg
Tatum Hines Garner Magnet High School North Carolina Sarah Dinger
Abigail Hooge Nova Classical Academy Minnesota Susan Hooge
Caiwei Huang Culver Academies Indiana Joshua Danforth
Adam Hughes Putnam Houston High School Tennessee Abigail Simone
Sidney Huntley West Central Area School Minnesota Eric Sawatzke
Huda Ibrahim Gudlav Bilderskolan, Sollefteå Gymnasium Sweden Camilla Eklund
Trey Jackson Theodore Roosevelt High School Iowa Abra Nichol
Arreh Jain Wayzata High School Minnesota Dhruv Jain
Ainsley Jajack Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Lazim Jarif Ithaca High School New York Laila Begum
Oshun Johansen ECHS Tec-Smart Program New York Barbara Lewis
Samuel John Brookwood High School Georgia Sunitha John
Jaden Johnson Mendenhall High School Mississippi Rachael Bourn
Tommy Johnson Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Annie Johnson Independence Community School District Iowa Michael Haden
CW Johnson Happy High School Texas Laura Bow
Xavier Jones Ankeny High School Iowa Amy Akers
Russell Jones Batavia High School Ohio Rashidah Tilghmen
Lillian Jones Western Dubuque High School Iowa Breanna Lukes
Shreya Joshi West Des Moines Community School District Iowa Brant Reif
Shreyan Kancharla Enloe Magnet High School North Carolina Anita Samuga
Arjun Kancharla Enloe Magnet High School North Carolina Anita Samuga
Lezhi Kang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Meihui Liu
Neha Karri Eden Prairie High School Minnesota Devi Karri
Ishnoor Kaur Mason City High School Iowa Dawn Guritz
Lauren Keller Homeschool Iowa Melissa Keller
Husein Khafra Öresundsgymnasiet Sweden Karin Warlin
Minaal Khwaja Wicomico High School Maryland Jerry Kelley
Andrea Kim Bergen County Technical High School Teterboro New Jersey Clare Kennedy
Noah Kim Bergen County Technical High School Teterboro New Jersey Daniel Gosselink
Sarah Kim Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Jenna Knake Syracuse-Dunbar- Avoca High School Nebraska Nicole Mowry
Akhil Kollengode University of Minnesota Rochester Minnesota Andy Kollengode
Jessica Kroeger North Scott Senior High School Iowa Jacob Hunter
Celine Kronstedt Cedarburg High School Wisconsin Megan Acuna
Fleur Kruft Johannes Fontanes College Netherlands Mirjam Troost
Yash Kukreja Carmel High School Indiana Jill Grimes
Siqi Lai Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Yutong Zhang
Aiden Lamborn Nashua-Plainfield Community Schools Iowa Heidi Hull
Hope Lang Columbia City High School Indiana Sarah Furthmiller
Jaci Larsen Burwell Jr./ Sr. High School Nebraska Philip Simpson
Daniel Lee Bergen County Technical High School Teterboro New Jersey Daniel Gosselink
Carly Legler Williston Middle High School Florida Lindsay Legler
Rebecca Lehman Central Columbia High School Pennsylvania Douglas Brown
Anastasia Leu Ballard High School Iowa Julie Ramer
Alessandra Lira Colegio Williams Mexico Laura Ordoñez
Allison Liu Culver Academies Indiana Joshua Danforth
Linxuan Liu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Xinhe Kang
Siyu Liu Shijazhuang Foreign Language School China Hope Wang
Yanchu Liu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Hong Wang
Irene López Liceo Monjardin Spain Merche Vivas
Dariana Martínez Alison Bixby Stone School Honduras Ashley Shunk
MaKenna Martinez Lyons High School Kansas Kristin Dolechek
Siddharth Maruvada North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics North Carolina Rune Simeonsson
Diego Matute Alison Bixby Stone School Honduras Ashley Shunk
Danielle McConnell Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science Ohio Jeff Janovetz
Emily McLaughlin Clear Lake High School Iowa Kate Richtsmeier
Kirby McNeill Jourdanton High School Texas Shalene McNeill
Ashley McPike Ludington High School Michigan Jennifer Rowe
Sena Mekonnen Pickerington High School North Ohio Marie Hurt
Jaden Menezes Enloe Magnet High School North Caroline Aurita Menezes
Emerson Meredith Norwell High School Indiana Kyle Bailey
Marie Meyer University of Wisconsin Madison Wisconsin Anne Swanson
Aaliyah Mian Ankeny Centennial High School Iowa Kathryn Cooper
Emma Miller Drew Central Schools Arkansas Brittany Leek
Isabella Minderman Merritt Island High School Florida Charlotte Emerson
Elizabeth Miri Homeschool Texas Ellen Miri
Katherine Monroe Princeton High School New Jersey Mark Eastburn
Haylie Moore Iowa State University Iowa Lindsey Schanbacher
Lena Morefield Nazareth Area High School Pennsylvania Charlotte Emerson
Pauline Mouillet-Sammut Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Ash (Margot) Mowbray EA Young Academy Texas Carol Raymond
Emilia Murphy Culver Academies Indiana Joshua Danforth
Ryan Musehl Homeschool Michigan Caroline Harman
Kendall Nakaguchi McCutcheon High School Indiana Abi Bymaster
Nida Naman Cedar Creek High School New Jersey Lisa Martinelli
Maya Nicole Mathes Bullis School Maryland  
Savy Nistala Rock Bridge High School Missouri James Meyer
Emma O'Neill Nashua Plainfield High School Iowa Heidi Hull
John Obermark Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School Utah Wendy Butler
Ainsley Olson Grand Rapids Senior High School Minnesota Eric Northard
Amanda Ostrem South Hamilton High School Iowa Dede Henderson
Theresa Payyappilly Canyon Crest Academy California Rema Vaidyanathan
Ana Beatriz Paz American School of Tegucigalpa Honduras Muna Nehme
Cole Pederson New Auburn High School Wisconsin Brenda Scheil
Hailie Peppers Alma High School Arkansas Lakan Brumley
Benjamin Philips Akron Westfield Senior High School Iowa Jacee Houge
Cadence Phillips Ankeny Centennial High School Iowa Kathryn Cooper
Pia Piccoli Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School Utah Wendy Butler
Ella Pilacek Oviedo High School Florida William Furiosi
Marissa Polites Elizabethtown Area High School Pennsylvania Stephen Geib
Erika Prasthofer Rowland Hall-St. Mark's School Utah Wendy Butler
FNU Preet Waverly High School Michigan Robert Lurie
Marissa Pries Ankeny Centennial High School Iowa Kathryn Cooper
Tyler Pudenz Gilbert High School Iowa Adam Davis
Ben Quint North Allegheny Senior High School Pennsylvania Janellen Lombardi
James Rafferty South Glens Falls Senior High School New York Theresa Lewis
Devika Raje Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Arnav Raval Hightstown High School New Jersey Sarah McDougall
Rimsha Reem High Tech High School New Jersey Shelly Witham
Katie Reimer New Auburn High School Wisconsin Brenda Scheil
Khaelyn Robinson Donald M. Payne, Sr. School of Technology New Jersey Amarilys Mockabee
Daniela Rodriguez Colegio Williams Mexico Laura Ordoñez
Alexis Rollings Fort Worth Country Day School Texas Grenna Rollings
Patricio Rosado Colegio WIlliams Mexico Laura Ordeñez
Rachel Rydl Gilbert High School Iowa Adam Davis
Luke Sanders College Station Independent School District Texas Michelle Jedlicka
Laina Sangwin Sioux Central High School Iowa Melanie Bloom
Benjamin Schauer Pius X High School Nebraska Sheila Sievert
Harini Senthilkumar Eden Prairie High School Minnesota Dr. Svetlana Baranova
Charlotte Sieren Mid-Prairie High School Iowa Elsa Schmidt
Georgia Silver Freehold Regional High School New Jersey Brian Ducey
Aditya Singh Escuela Campo Allegre Venezuela Meghna Singh
Joshua Siu Montville Township High School New Jersey Heather Einstein
Rithvika Sivaprakash Prairie High School Iowa Erin Hoffman
Kiara Smith North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics North Caroline Jon Davis
SeEun Sohn St. Croix Lutheran Academy Minnesota Kayla Eisenmann
Anna Spohler Global Impact STEM Academy Ohio Olivia Pflaumer
Hayden Spore Union High School Iowa Adam Sacquitne
Landon Stanley Marshalltown High School Iowa Susan Fritzell
Jessica Steller Dublin Coffman High School Ohio Donna Parker
Carson Strosahl Walker-Hackensack-Akeley High School Minnesota Darrin Strosahl
Emilia Suarez La Salle Institute New York Julie Suarez
Aiden Sullivan Nashua Plainfield High School Iowa Heidi Hull
Shengxuan Sun Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Jinjie Hu
Zaynaa Syed Universal Academy of Florida Florida Charlotte Emerson
Xiyue Tan Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Yutong Zhang
Hunter Taylor Mount Dora High School Florida Marlene Straughan
Evangelos Theoharis Cedar Creek High School New Jersey Lisa Martinelli
Sage Toews Canton-Galva High School Kansas Ashley Austin
Joseph Tornabene P-Tech Sustainable Industries and Clean Technologies New York Barbara Lewis
Jose Maria Torres Martinez Colegio Williams Mexico Laura Ordoñez
Tindra Tramontano North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics North Carolina Jon Davis
Wilson Tran Pius X High School Nebraksa Shiela Sievert
Alison Truong Evergreen Valley High School California Tim Truong
Ethan Truong Evergreen Valley High School California Gregg Yasuda
Grace Turza Bridgehampton School New York Judiann Carmack-Fayyaz
Mylee Vocu West Central Area Secondary School Minnesota Eric Sawatzke
Isaac Vosburg Hampton Dumont High School Iowa Heath Walton
Elvis Vue Waverly High School Michigan Robert Lurie
Andrew Wang Panther Creek High School North Carolina Jon Davis
Ryan Wilkerson Paxon School for Advanced Studies Florida Janet Wilkerson
Elizabeth Wilkins Ainsworth High School Nebrask Emily Whipple
Spencer Williams Vinton-Shellsburg High School Iowa Gabby Power
Carter Winter Gilbert High School Iowa Adam Davis
Vivien Wong Edgemont Jr./Sr. High School New York Eugene Wong
Taylor Worbington Creekside High School Florida shanna scherbinske
Stephen Yang Plano West Senior High School Texas Barb Ballard
Olivia Yee John F. Kennedy High School Iowa Bradley Horton
Maddie Yee Pine View High School Florida Charlotte Emerson
Arthur Yeh Carmel High School Indiana Alexander Yeh
Nardos Yezihalem Rosemount High School Minnesota Fikirte Debele
Aysha Young Jackson Day School North Carolina Bridget Stein
Kayla Young   Michigan Keith Young
Isis Rocio Zavala Avila Alison Bixby Stone School Hondura Ashley Shunk
Elijah Zemsky Morovian Academy Upper School Pennsylvania Jenneth Layou
Xinyi Zhang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Bo Li
Yiran Zhang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School China Xinhe Kang
Katie Zhao Raleigh Charter High School North Carolina Jenny Tu
Aleicia Zhu Biotechnology High School New Jersey Matthew Newman
Jackson Zwanziger Nashua-Plainfield Jr./Sr. School Iowa Heidi Hull
© 2022 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.