The World Food Prize Foundation

2005: The Paradox of Hunger and Obesity

Click the links on the school names below to read each student's paper.
*Papers submitted by some participants are not available for inclusion in the proceedings

School City Student Teacher
Abraham Lincoln High School Des Moines, IA Shauna Agan Linda Schlak
Ames High School Ames, IA Patrick Snell Chuck Stevens
Ankeny High School Ankeny, IA Jack Hou Chuck Lierman
Anthony Wayne High School Whitehouse, OH Hanna Lemle Mick Weber
Anthony Wayne High School. Whitehouse, OH Jamie Kaczor Mick Weber
Bettendorf High School Bettendorf, IA Denise Mercier Brenda Rasche
Boone High School Boone, IA Anne Philo Sue Duffee
Cedar Falls High School Cedar Falls, IA Nathan Marshall Jerry Slykhuis
Cedar Rapids Washington High School Cedar Rapids, IA Natalie Roush Cindy Diouf
Cedar Rapids Xaiver High School Cedar Rapids, IA Mary Hanley Scott Schaub
Centerville High School Centerville, IA Jennifer Acheson Jim McCord
Central High School Elkader, IA Jonathan Bergan Laurel Klosterboer
Chariton High School Chariton, IA Alyssa Beatty Susan Greubel
*Charles City High School Charles City, IA Erica Ross Jim Lundberg
Clarion-Goldfield High School Clarion, IA Amanda Thurn Bruce Voigts
Clear Lake High School Clear Lake, IA Mackenzie Lowry Beth Ann Schumacher
Colfax-Mingo High School Colfax, IA Erin Hilker Barbara Persoon
Conrad Weiser High School Robesonia, PA Heather Pray Stephen Miller
Davenport Central High School Davenport, IA Renagh O'Leary Deb Buttleman-Malcolm
Denison High School Denison, IA Janet Pedroza Jim Kollman
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Katherine Taylor Susan Stroope
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Stephen Lauer Teaher: Cindy Snell
Dike-New Hartford High School Dike, IA Stephanie Venenga Kathy Sundstedt
Dowling Catholic High School West Des Moines, IA Joel Menke; co-author Michael Stork David Kramer
Earlham High School Earlham, IA Sara Beaman Craig Nelson
East High School Des Moines, IA Daniya Valiyeva-Hackett Kacia Cain
Eldora-New Providence High School Eldora, IA Elizabeth Dunn Tony Voss
Estherville-Lincoln High School Estherville, IA Erin Barnard Nancy Sanderson
Fairfield High School Fairfield, IA Courtney Taglauer Mark Wittrock
Farragut Community High School Farragut, IA Fionnuala Carey Michael Carey
First Lutheran EU Mitchell, SD Kelsey Baye Anne Anderson
Fort Dodge High School Fort Dodge, IA Anne Secor Deb Hoover
Gilbert High School Gilbert, IA Joel Barbour Jon Davis
Grand Community Schools Ogden, IA Hallie Satre John Emerson
Grinnell High School Grinnell, IA Kaitlin Westphal Ann Brau
Harlan Community High School Harlan, IA Lindsey Hough Gayle Strickland
Hill City High School Hill City, KS Brady Jeffery Larry Lyder
*Home School High School Des Moines, IA Elizabeth Feldman Joanne Wilson
Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Chelsea Swanson Pamela Pilcher
Independence High School Independence, IA Heidi Corbett Linda Deutmeyer
Interstate-35 High School Truro, IA Carin VanDyke Janet Walkup
Iowa City High School Iowa City, IA Anna Johnson Mary Lestina
Jefferson-Scranton High School Jefferson, IA Matt Christensen David Briggs
Kennedy High School Cedar Rapids, IA Courtney Wilcox Cindy Garlock
Kuemper Catholic High School Carroll, IA Greg Sibbel TeachFaculty Participant: Allen Koster
Linn-Mar High School Marion, IA Student Participant: Lindsey Morris Lora Lehmkuhl
Maquoketa Valley High School Delhi, IA Katie Reth Nathan Marting
Marshalltown High School Marshalltown, IA Stephen Frese Susan Fritzell
Mediapolis High School Mediapolis, IA Elizabeth Weyer Nancy Carter
Millard North High School Omaha, NE Deepa Joshi Janis Fisher
Mitchell High School Mitchell, SD Molly Gosmire Kate Kramer
New London High School New London, IA Maggie Miller Jennifer Carter
Newton High School Newton, IA Bill Tiedje Bill Reed
Niagara District High School N-O-L-T, Ontario Megan Blakeman Peter Blakeman
North High School Des Moines, IA Stephanie Schulze Theodora Jn Baptiste
North Scott High School Eldridge, IA Beau Dexter Jeff Newmeister
Ogden High School Ogden, IA Sarah Kuil John Emerson
Pekin High School Packwood, IA Adam Bennett Juston Lamb
Pinkerton Academy Derry, NH Pratheek Kalyanapu Colette Awad
Postville High School Postville, IA Barbara McMullan Cici Mueller
Regina High School Iowa City, IA Vanessa Shiu Barb Reilly
Roosevelt High School Des Moines, IA Emily Cumbie-Drake Michael Blair
Schaller-Crestland High School Early, IA Student Participant: Whitney Wiener Julie Barlow
SETREM Agricultural High School Tres de Maio, RS, Brazil Augusto Breitenbach Diniz Deb Buttleman-Malcolm
Spencer High School Spencer, IA Nolan Goeken Janis Myers
Spirit Lake High School Spirit Lake, IA Elizabeth Smith Julie Leupold
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Adam Gogolski Laura Brennan
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Laura Johnson Laura Brennan
Van Buren High School Keosauqua, IA Kristina Ryder Max Dirks
Voyageurs Expeditionary High School Bemidji, MN Student Participant: Mindie Bird David DenHartog
Waukon High School Waukon, IA Kai Becker Kathy Hay
Wayne Community High School Corydon, IA Kristina Mason Lorena Blount
West Marshall High School State Center, IA Sarah Knott Jason Carolan
Western Dubuque High School Epworth, Iowa Elizabeth Gaul Matt Lansing
Winterset High School Winterset, IA Kara Mohs Cindy Watson
© 2020 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.