The World Food Prize Foundation

2006: Sustainable Food and Nutrition Security

Click the links on the school names below to read each student's paper.
*Papers submitted by some participants are not available for inclusion in the proceedings

School City Student Teacher
Abraham Lincoln High School Des Moines, IA Stacy Taber Benjamin Baldus
Ames Extended Learning Community Ames, IA Jasmine Chen Linda Telleen Martens
Ames High School Ames, IA Nate Ryan Tim Mooney
Ankeny High School Ankeny, IA Divya Kunapuli Chad Fickbohm
Anthony Wayne High School Whitehouse, OH Lindsay Lance Mick Weber
Anthony Wayne High School Whitehouse, OH Jamie Kaczor Mick Weber
Anthony Wayne High School Whitehouse, OH Tina Haley Mick Weber
Archmere Academy Claymont, DE Kathryn Houck Jim Hawk
Bettendorf High School Bettendorf, IA Anna Ryneer Brenda Rasche
Bishop Garrigan High School Algona, IA JoAnn Kirsch Beany Bode
Boone High School Boone, IA Rebekah Wilson Sue Duffee
Cedar Rapids Xavier High School Cedar Rapids, IA Travis Mathison Scott Schaub
Centerville High School Centerville, IA Chanda Engle Jim McCord
Central High School LaCrosse, WI Sara Lehrke Michael Bechtel
Central High School Elkader, IA Jenelle Martin Laurel Klosterboer
Chariton High School Chariton, IA Janine Comstock Beth Basinger
Charles City High School Charles City, IA Kris Michalson Jim Lundberg
Chimera Center Alachua, FL Karuna Kaufman DJ Chandler
Conrad Weiser High School Robesonia, PA Heather Pray Stephen Miller
Dallas Center-Grimes High School Grimes, IA Cathy Searles Cindy Snell
Davenport Central High School Davenport, IA Santiago Sanchez Warner Deb Buttleman - Malcolm
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Alysha Seroussi Susan Stroope
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Joyce Payer Teacher: Cindy Snell
Des Moines Christian High School Urbandale, IA Moriah Lutz-Tveite Susan Stroope
Dike-New Hartford High School Dike, IA Stephanie Venenga Kathy Sundstedt
Dowling Catholic High School West Des Moines, IA Bridget Solawetz David Kramer
East High School Des Moines, IA Sydney Williams Kacia Cain
Fairfield High School Fairfield, IA Samantha Greiner Mark Wittrock
Farragut Community High School Farragut, IA Fionnuala Carey Kelly Carey
Fort Dodge High School Fort Dodge, IA Patrice Metcalf-Putnam Deb Hoover
Frederico Jorge Logemann Horizontina RS, Brazil0 Student Participant: Rodrigo Bauermann Faculty Participant: Deb Buttleman-Malcolm
Gilbert High School Gilbert, IA Ashley Lawrence Jon Davis
Glidden-Ralston High School Glidden, IA Rachel Caraher Julie Leonard
Harlan Community High School Harlan, IA Zach Stewart Gayle Strickland
Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Katie Taylor Pamela Pilcher
Independence High School Independence, IA Matthew Keierleber Linda Deutmeyer
Indianola High School Indianola, IA Mallory Greiner Cindy Snell
Interstate-35 High School Truro, IA Jessica Good Janet Walkup
Iowa City High School Iowa City, IA Anna Johnson Mary Lestina
Iowa Falls High School Iowa Falls, IA Laura Fitz Jolene Teske
Johnston High School Johnston, IA Kelsey Hyde Faculty Participant: Pamela Brown
Kennedy High School Cedar Rapids, IA Courtney Wilcox Cindy Garlock
Linn-Mar High School Marion, IA Mary Nemer Lora Lehmkuhl
Lisbon Community High School Lisbon, IA Nicole Spiess Christine Wiskus
Maquoketa Valley High School Delhi, IA Katie Reth Steve Weigandt
Marshalltown High School Marshalltown, IA Malory Dreasler Susan Fritzell
Mediapolis High School Mediapolis, IA Nina Earnest Nancy Carter
New London High School New London, IA Jackie Meyer Jennifer Carter
Newton High School Newton, IA Anna Holley Bill Reed
North High School Des Moines, IA Anastasia Osbeck Theodora Jn Baptiste
North Scott High School Eldridge, IA Diane Ferry Jeff Newmeister
Northpoint Expeditionary Learning Academy Prescott, AZ Maya Rain Rowan Bupp
Ogden High School Ogden, IA Becky Shaw John Emerson
Pinkerton Academy Derry, NH Pratheek Kalyanapu Puneetha Palakurthi
Pleasantville High School Pleasantville, IA Patrick Thompson Teachert: Monty Collins
Postville High School Postville, IA Barbara McMullan Cici Mueller
Southeast Polk High School Runnells, IA Alex Pasker Bob O’Brien
Spencer High School Spencer, IA Sarah Dillard Janis Myers
Theodore Roosevelt High School Des Moines, IA Joe Breithaupt Michael Blair
Union Community High School La Porte City, IA Hannah Hix Louis Beck
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Kamal Haykal Warren Orloff
Valley High School West Des Moines, IA Hemali Batra Karen Downing
Van Buren High School Keosauqua, IA Catie Renken Max Dirks
Waukee High School Waukee, IA Charlie Gehrke Cindy Watson Pottebaum
Waukon High School Waukon, IA Kai Becker Kathy Hay
Wayne Community High School Corydon, IA Cody Morgan Lorena Blount
West Central Valley High School Stuart, IA Gwen Varley Tod Broman
Western Dubuque High School Epworth, IA Angela Besler Cindy McAndrew
Winterset High School Winterset, IA Jake Smith Chad Kammin
Winterset Rotary International Club Winterset, IA Nirali Shah Cathy Simon
Worthington Christian High School. Worthington, OH David Dixon Debra Walton
Zane Trace High School Chillicothe, OH Hannah Cox Jennifer Moore
© 2020 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.