The World Food Prize Foundation

2007: Biofuels: Promises and Implications

Click the links on the school names below to read each student's paper.
*Papers submitted by some participants are not available for inclusion in the proceedings due to the absence of and/or damage to their electronic versions.

 

School City Student Teacher
Abraham Lincoln High School Des Moines, IA Stacy Taber Benjamin Baldus
The Academy for Science and Agriculture Little Canada, MN Tiffanie Stone Becky Meyer
Alamo Area Educators Home School Cooperative Pearsall, TX Megan Gorhum Nora Gorhum
Ames Extended Learning Community Ames, IA Mythili Prabhu Linda Telleen Martens
Ames High School Ames, IA Sandy Huang Tim Mooney
Ankeny High School Ankeny, IA Charles Li Chad Fickbohm
Anthony Wayne High School Whitehouse, OH Jessica Spalding Mick Weber
Aplington Parkersburg High School Aplington, IA Michael Wiegmann Nancy Flanigan
Ar-We-Va High School Westside, IA Adam Riesselman Kathleen Snyder
Benton High School Van Horne, IA Ellen Franzenburg Ann Franzenburg
Bishop Garrigan High School Algona, IA Casey Crail Beany Bode
Boone High School Boone, IA Colin Weaver Sue Duffee
Cedar Falls High School Cedar Falls, IA Sarah Anderson Debbie Paulsen
Centerville High School Centerville, IA Hillary Morris Susan McDanel
Central High School Elkader, IA Rebecca Roberts Laurel Klosterboer
Central High School LaCrosse, WI Deandrea Mills Michael Bechtel
Chariton High School Chariton, IA Levi Farrell Beth Basinger
Charles City High School Charles City, IA Danielle DeBower Jim Lundberg
Clinton High School Clinton, IA Claire Cornilsen Brenda Rasche
Colegio Green Hills México, D.F.  Karla Espinosa Zayas Lourdes Ramirez
Colegio Williams México, D.F. Pamela Vessi Dacal Miguel Astorga
Colegio Williams México, D.F. María de Lourdes Silva Díaz Miguel Astorga
Conrad Weiser High School Robesonia, PA Alex Rittle Stephen Miller
Davenport Central High School Davenport, IA Mark Lazio Deb Buttleman - Malcolm
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Sagar Chawla Susan Stroope
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Meredith Westberg Cindy Snell
Dowling Catholic High School West Des Moines, IA Nate Looker Ryan Lensing
Earlham High School Earlham, IA Ethan Morford Kristin Sheffield
East High School Des Moines, IA Samantha Mila Kacia Cain
Fairfield High School Fairfield, IA Samantha Blakely Mark Wittrock
Fort Dodge Senior High School Fort Dodge, IA Danniyal Ahmed Deb Hoover
Fremont-Mills High School Tabor, IA Sean Carruthers Larissa Kierscht
Geneseo High School Geneseo, IL Lisa Cathelyn Al Ringenberg
Gilbert High School Gilbert, IA Ryan McKilligan Jon Davis
Glidden-Ralston High School Glidden, IA Jessica Johnson Julie Leonard
Hampton-Dumont High School Hampton, IA Emily Hanson Jane Hoegh
Harlan Community High School Harlan, IA Caitlin Andersen Gayle Strickland
High Plains Community High School Polk, NE Lacey Jarecke Keith Nielson
Home School Marshall, TX T.J. Cole Mary Nell Cole
Home School Georgetown, TX Jessica Epps Laura Epps
Independence High School Independence, IA Hyder Chowdhry Linda Deutmeyer
Interstate-35 High School Truro, IA Ashley Crow Janet Walkup
Iowa City West High School Iowa City, IA Aishwarya Vijay Doug Herman
Jefferson High School Cedar Rapids, IA Student Participant: Umi Abukar Faculty Participant: Donna Young
John F.  Kennedy High School Cedar Rapids, IA Tim Sprick Teacher: Participant: Cindy Garlock
Johnston High School Johnston, IA Linda Brown Pamela Brown
Lincoln East High School Lincoln, NE Elizabeth Westendorf Charles Morgan
Linn-Mar High School Marion, IA Andrew Hittenmiller Lora Lehmkuhl
 Marshalltown High School Marshalltown, IA Claire Winkleblack Susan Fritzell
Martensdale-St. Mary’s High School Martensdale, IA Mary Kenna Lynch Noel Connor
Mayo High School Rochester, MN John P. Woog Debra De Young
Mediapolis High School Mediapolis, IA Hannah Burgus Nancy Carter
Mitchell High School Mitchell, SD Kevin Loker Kate Kramer
Mitchell Lutheran High School Mitchell, SD Student Participant: Philip Day Faculty Participant: Anne Anderson
New London High School New London, IA Jacob Mallams Jennifer Carter
*Newton Senior High School Newton, IA Jessica Fox Bill Reed
North High School Des Moines, IA Anastasia Osbeck Theodora Jn Baptiste
North Scott High School Eldridge, IA Cirstie Noble Jeff Newmeister
Northpoint Expeditionary Learning Academy Prescott, AZ Erika Ethridge Melissa Wagoner
Northwest High School Grand Island, NE Sydney Paige Marci Brown
Ogden High School Ogden, IA Michelle Blair John Emerson
Okoboji High School Milford, IA Sadie Range Kevin Range
Osage High School Osage, IA Ann Gisleson Ardi Gisleson
Oskaloosa Senior High School Oskaloosa, IA Todd Anderson Beth Lund
Pleasantville High School Pleasantville, IA Patrick Thompson Monty Collins
Roland-Story High School Story City, IA Tyler Olson Brad Taylor
Sioux Central High School Sioux Rapids, IA Christopher Sievers Laura Sievers
Southeast Polk High School Pleasant Hill, IA Vivian Bernau Bob O’Brien
Spencer High School Spencer, IA Sarah Dillard Janis Myers
Theodore Roosevelt High School Des Moines, IA Alysha Seroussi Michael Blair
Union Community High School La Porte City, IA Hannah Hix Louis Beck
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Julie Perkins David Schreiber
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Diana Tsai David Schreiber
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Anna Wang David Schreiber
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Mintai Wang David Schreiber
Urbandale High School Urbandale, IA Brittany Wiggins Cindy Snell
Valley High School West Des Moines, IA Abhishek Vemuri Kevin Neal
Waukon High School Waukon, IA Kira Pratte Kathy Hay
West Marshall High School State Center, IA Lacey Hauser Jason Carolan
West Point Central Catholic West Point, NE Samantha Moulton for Chelsee Leitow Charlene Stortz
Winterset High School Winterset, IA Lizzy Bertelson Chad Kammin
Worthington Christian High School Worthington, OH Marisa Smith Debra Walton
Xavier High School Cedar Rapids, IA Will McCartan Scott Schaub
© 2020 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.