The World Food Prize Foundation

2008: Food Security in an Era of Increased Demand

Click the links on the school names below to read each student's paper.
*Papers submitted by some participants are not available for inclusion in the proceedings

School City Student Teacher
A&M Consolidated High School College Station, TX William Rooney Michelle Jedlicka
Abraham Lincoln High School Des Moines, IA Anastasia Taber Benjamin Baldus
The Academy for Science and Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Brianna Johnson Laura Nelson
Adel-Desoto-Minburn High School Adel, IA Emily Hansen Della Weems
Alamo Area Christian Educators, Inc. High School Pearsall, TX Megan Gorhum Nora Gorhum

 

Ames Extended Learning Program Ames, IA Avanthi Ajjarapu Linda Telleen Martens
Ames High School Ames, IA Nathan Snell Tim Mooney
Ankeny High School Ankeny, IA Billie Jean Silva Chad Fickbohm
Aplington Parkersburg High School Aplington, IA Codie Johnson Nancy Flanigan
Ballard High School Huxley, IA Evan Burger Matthew Edgar
Benton Community High School Van Horne, IA Ellen Franzenburg Ann Franzenburg
Bishop-Garrigan High School Algona, IA Anna Kollasch Beany Bode
Boone High School Boone, IA Morgan Proksch Sue Duffee
Cedar Falls High School Cedar Falls, IA Tyler Schaub Debbie Paulsen
Centerville High School Centerville, IA Bridget Sidles Susan McDanel
Centerville High School Centerville, OH Danniyal Ahmed Michael Dalton
Central High School LaCrosse, WI Kallie Schell Michael Bechtel
Chaminade College Preparatory School St. Louis, MO Caleb Small Tim Pendleton
Chariton High School Chariton, IA Marissa Hols Beth Basinger
Charles City High School Charles City, IA Ashley Bouska Jim Lundberg
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Arica Brazil Lucille Shaw
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Jelyssa Cooper Lucille Shaw
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Dantrell Cotton Lucille Shaw
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Nicolette Listenbee Lucille Shaw
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Naomi Harper Lucille Shaw
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Andrea Harris Lucille Shaw
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Ryin Shelton Lucille Shaw
Colegio Williams High School Mexcio City, Mexcio Frida R. Vazquez Hernandez Roxana Orijel
Davenport Central High School Davenport, IA Gabe Hearn Nicholas Patterson
Delphos Jefferson High School Delphos, Ohio Dulton Moore Lucy Bambaur
Denison High School Denison, IA Shelbi Jentz Jim Kollman
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Noah Steimel Susan Stroope
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Madison Vangorp Cindy Snell
Dike-New Hartford High School Dike, Iowa Linda Geiger Tonya Nicholson
Dowling Catholic High School West Des Moines, IA Spencer Sheaff Ryan Lensing
East High School Des Moines, IA David Davis Kacia Cain
Fairfield High School Fairfield, IA Addi Richmond Ann Wenger
Fort Dodge Senior High School Fort Dodge, IA Jack Fletcher Deb Hoover
Geneseo High School Geneseo, IL Lizzie Pierce Michelle Ganson
Gilbert High School Gilbert, IA Shane Bugeja Jon Davis
Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School Reinbeck, IA Nick Grunklee Kim Rowell
Harding High School St. Paul, MN Stephanie King Barry Greenwald
Harlan Community High School Harlan, IA Hanna Rosman Linda Peterson
Harrison High School West Lafayette, IN Madison Koehler Rebecca Creech
High Plains Community High School Polk, NE Lacey Jarecke Keith Nielson
Hillgrove High School Powder Springs, GA DeAndré Harper Ehsan Kattoula
Holy Trinity Catholic High School Fort Madison, IA Sean Conrad Gail Kunch
Home School Alachua, FL Cory Miller-House D.J. Chandler
Home School Georgetown, TX Jessica Epps Laura Epps
Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Abby Vanderbeek Keresten Conn
Independence High School Independence, IA Hyder Chowdhry Tracy Steger
Interstate-35 High School Truro, IA Emily Larkins Janet Walkup
Iowa City West High School Iowa City, IA Aishwarya Vijay Doug Herman
IRIS Education Center Ames, IA Lilian Deus Michael McMahon
IRIS Education Center Ames, IA Yassir Mbarouk Michael McMahon
IRIS Education Center Ames, IA Michael Mlay Michael McMahon
IRIS Education Center Ames, IA Aisha Mohamed Michael McMahon
IRIS Education Center Ames, IA Mamani Moresu Michael McMahon
IRIS Education Center Ames, IA Bariah Musa Michael McMahon
Jefferson-Scranton High School Jefferson, IA Celia Clause David Briggs
John F.  Kennedy High School Cedar Rapids, IA Keely Burke Cindy Garlock
Johnston High School Johnston, IA Kevin Shi Pamela Brown
Linn-Mar High School Marion, IA Anna Margazova Lora Lehmkuhl
Lourdes Central Catholic High School Nebraska City, NE Rachael Arkfeld Tim Arkfeld
Marshalltown High School Marshalltown, IA Wendy Tan Susan Fritzell
Mayo High School Rochester, MN John P. Woog Debra De Young  
Medford High School Medford, MN Kyle Bohrer Tim Larson
Memorial High School Eau Claire, WI Elizabeth Westendorf Janis Leadholm
Millard North High School Omaha, NE Joe-Ann Moser Simon Rohde
Mount Vernon Community High School Mount Vernon, IA Lauren Schefter Jan Miller Sauter
Newell-Fonda High School Newell, IA Nicole Westergaard Laurie Rasmussen
North High School Des Moines, IA Cole Lopez Theodora Jn Baptiste
North Scott High School Eldridge, IA Shari Huber Jeff Newmeister
North Tama High School Traer, IA Sara Stoakes Kent Hanser
Ogden High School Ogden, IA Ashley Bebb John Emerson
Okoboji High School Milford, IA Sadie Range Kevin Range
Ottumwa High School Ottumwa, IA KaLeigh White Miriam Kenning
Perry High School Perry, IA Thomas Paulsen Cathy Stone
Phillips Exeter Academy Exeter, NH Tommy Pan Feng Giorgio Secondi
Pleasantville High School Pleasantville, IA Eric Persoon Sandy Schloemer
Roland-Story High School Story City, IA Milianna Carlson Brad Taylor
Roseville Area High School Roseville, MN Meera Sury Christine Ploetz
Spencer High School Spencer, IA Sarah Dillard Janis Myers
Spirit Lake High School Spirit Lake, IA Sarah Webb Tina Sherrill-Range
Storm Lake St. Mary’s High School Storm Lake, IA Bernadette Martinez Ryan Berg
Syracuse-Dunbar-Avoca High School Syracuse, NE Brizett Cole Tim Arkfeld
Technological Institute of Monterrey Mexico City, Mexico Esthela de la Luz Valles Vindiola Lourdes Barrera
Technological Institute of Monterrey Mexico City, Mexico Jessica Aidee Mora Galvan Lourdes Barrera
The Charter School of Wilmington Wilmington, DE Ramya Sridharan Jim Hawk
Theodore Roosevelt High School Des Moines, IA Danika Schaaf Michael Blair
Torrey Pines High School San Diego, CA Allison Zhao Brinn Belyea
Union Community High School La Porte City, IA Marnie Hennings Louis Beck
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Yiwen Hu Betsy Sidor
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Nathan Malkin Betsy Sidor
Valley High School West Des Moines, IA Justine Cheng Kevin Neal
Valley Southwoods Freshman High School West Des Moines, IA Shraddha Batra Barbara Goetschel
Washington High School Washington, IA Nicholas Kleese Duane VanWinkle
Waukee High School Waukee, IA Kaitlyn Haggerty Cindy Watson Pottebaum
Waukon High School Waukon, IA Kaitlin LuBahn Kathy Hay
Wayne Community High School Corydon, IA Chelsy Nekvinda Lorena Blount
West Delaware High School Manchester, IA Joanna Demkiewicz Mary Kelley
West Marshall High School State Center, IA Casey Allison Jason Carolan
West Noble High School Ligonier, IN Joani Lindsay Eric Ruckert
Worthington Christian High School Worthington, OH Marsalis Brown Debra Walton
Xavier High School Cedar Rapids, IA Gina Digiantonio Scott Schaub
© 2020 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.