The World Food Prize Foundation

2009: National Responses to Food Insecurity

Click the links on the school names below to read each student's paper.
*Papers submitted by some participants are not available for inclusion in the proceedings

School City Student Teacher
A & M Consolidated HS College Station, TX Ryan Pratt Michelle Jedlicka
Academy for Sciences & Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Kelly Froehlich Laura Nelson
Academy for Sciences & Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Katie Blake Laura Nelson
Academy for Sciences & Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Abuzar Royes Laura Nelson
Adel-DeSoto-Minburn HS Adel, IA Kara Lathrop Della Weems
Ames HS Ames, IA Seth Forsgren Tim Mooney
Ankeny HS Ankeny, IA Kate Armstrong Cha
Anselmo-Merna HS Merna, NE Michael Christen Sue McNeil
Ar-We-Va HS Westside, IA Adam Riesselman Kathleen Snyder
Auburn HS Auburn, AL Ethan Hill Chuck Hill
Baxter HS Baxter, IA Anya Annarozova Vidal Spaine
Benton HS Van Horne, IA A.J. Wenndt Ann Franzenburg
Boone HS Boone, IA Melissa White Sue Duffee
Carmel HS Carmel, IN Molly McKneight Margaret Baker
Cascade HS Cascade, IA Johnna Decker Milt Luckstead Jr.
Cedar Falls HS Cedar Falls, IA Vincent Stigliani Debbie Paulsen
Centerville HS Centerville, IA Alison Bieber Susan McDanel
Central HS La Crosse, WI Mackenzie Moore Mike Bechtel
Central HS DeWitt, IA Anna Winkler Eddie Mercado
*Chariton HS Chariton, IA Hally Lenzine Beth Basinger
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Derek Koebrick Jim Lundberg
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Brittany Ciboski Lucille Shaw
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Lauren Fisher Lucille Shaw
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Brittany Kendrick Lucille Shaw
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL David Powers Lucille Shaw
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Lauren Sarabia Lucille Shaw
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Luisa Bonilla Roxana Orijel
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Mariana Bamiochipi Javier De La Cruz Angeles
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Mildred Garces Javier De La Cruz Angels
Cortland HS Cortland, NY Charles Anumonwo Lori Megivern
Cortland HS Cortland, NY Beau Lacey Lori Megivern
Creston HS Creston, IA Donovan Richarson Eddane Qualseth
Culver Academies Culver, IN Austin Chandler John Buggeln
Culver Academies Culver, IN Deborah Ohiani-Jegede John Buggeln
Davenport Central HS Davenport, IA Sebastian Peña Peicholas Patterson
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Chelsea Stack Cindy Snell
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Clare RothJames Enzler James Enzler
East HS Des Moines, IA Sarah Son Kacia Cain
Fairfield HS Fairfield, IA Cheynne Tedrow Ann Wenger
FLEX Program Washington, DC Zohra AdelVidal Spaine Vidal Spaine
Fort Dodge HS Fort Dodge, IA Arthur Chou Deb Hoover
*Gilbert HS Gilbert, IA Alex Drawbond Jon Davis
Glidden-Ralston HS Glidden, IA Stephanie Grade Julie Leonard
Harlan HS Harlan, IA Nathan Konz Linda Peterson
Home School HS Cedar Park, TX Amelia Tanner Erin Tanner
Hoover HS Des Moines, IA Daniel Waller Julie Goldman
Interstate 35 HS Truro, IA Sarah Smith Janet Walkup
Iowa City HS Iowa City, IA Francesca Lubecki-Wilde Mary Wilde
IRIS Ames, IA Suleiman Ameh Ashley Heffern
IRIS Ames, IA Sunday Ishaya Ashley Heffern
IRIS Ames, IA John Keto Ashley Heffern
IRIS Ames, IA Miriam Laizer Ashley Heffern
IRIS Ames, IA David Lemery Ashley Heffern
IRIS Ames, IA Ndeenga Shamatahley Ashley Heffern
John F. Kennedy HS Cedar Rapids, IA Tamara Marcus Brad Horton
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Sara Stucker Kyla Burns
Kuemper Catholic HS Carroll, IA Lucas Slattery Mary Koester
Life Walk Christian HS Cedar Hill, TX Lesley Lastufka Chewlan Lastufka
Linn-Mar HS Marion, IA Yu-Chieh Liu Lora Lehmkuhl
Maharishi HS Fairfield, IA Atreya Dey Mousumi Dey
Markham College Kristy Baba Mylene Yamakawa
Marshalltown HS Marshalltown, IA Claire Runquist Susan Fritzell
McCutcheon HS Lafayette, IN Kelsey Swift Gary Werner
Memorial HS Eau Claire, WI Elizbeth Westendorf Corey Fritz
Metro Early College HS Columbus, OH Zakia Nasrin Neal Bluel
Metro Early College HS Columbus, OH Alyssa Steed Neal Bluel
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Laura Peterson Simon Rohde
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Daniel Cloonan Simon Rohde
Montville HS Montville, NJ Alice Huang Ilana Johnson
Moreau Catholic HS Hayward, CA Sahil Chhugani David Prisk
New Hampton HS New Hampton, IA Cameron Hall Jim Russ
Newton HS Newton, IA Josh Zieman Bill Reed
Norfolk County Agricultural HS Walpole, MA Aila Murphy Lori Pelletier
North HS Des Moines, IA Cole Lopez Teacjer: Theodroa Jn Baptiste
North Scott HS Eldridge, IA Maria Chickering Jeff Newmeister
Ogden HS Ogden, IA Luther Thomspon John Emerson
Ottumwa HS Ottumwa, IA Kaleigh White Miriam Kenning
Pella Christian HS Pella, IA Sarah Brandsen John Evenhouse
© 2020 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.