The World Food Prize Foundation

Agenda

Wednesday, July 10 | Day 1

8 a.m. - 9 a.m. | Breakfast and Registration

9 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. | Transition to Morning Programming

9:15 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. | Elevating the Legacy of Dr. Norman Borlaug: From Iowa to Mexico

  • Mashal Husain | Chief Operating Officer, World Food Prize Foundation

9:20 a.m. - 9:25 a.m. | 80 Years of Impact and Innovation

  • Bram Govaerts | Director General, CIMMYT and 2014 Borlaug Field Award Recipient

9:25 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | Farmer Resilience from Mexico to the World

  • Hon. Alicia Bárcena Ibarra | Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Mexico

9:45 a.m. - 10 a.m. | Seeds of Yesterday, Harvests of Tomorrow

  • Diodora Petra Castillo Fajas | Mexican Farmer
  • Jesús Larraguibel Artola | Mexican Farmer and President of PIEAES 

10 a.m. - 10:20 a.m. | Advancing the Global Vision for Adapted Crops and Soils Movement

  • Cary Fowler | 2024 World Food Prize Laureate and U.S. Special Envoy for Global Food Security, U.S. Department of State

10:20 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. | Exploring Policies and Practices for Rural Resilience - Part 1

  • Introductory Remarks and Facilitator: Manuel Otero | Director General, Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture (IICA)
  • Hon. Mohammed Abdus Shahid | Minister of Agriculture, Ministry of Agriculture, Bangladesh
  • Hon. Laura Elena Suazo Torres | Secretary of Agriculture and Livestock, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock, Honduras
  • Hon. Víctor Manuel Villalobos Arámbula | Secretary of Agriculture and Rural Development, Secretariat of Agriculture and Rural Development, Mexico

11:20 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. | Farmer Journey

  • Juana Galindo Gutiérrez | Mexican Farmer

11:25 a.m. - 11:55 a.m. | Harvesting Harmony: The Connection Between Peace and Agriculture

  • Facilitator: Hon. Sharon E. Burke | President, Ecospherics
  • Maurice Amollo | Senior Director of Peace and Governance, Mercy Corps
  • Catherine Bertini | 2003 World Food Prize Laureate and Managing Director, Global Food Security, The Rockefeller Foundation

11:55 a.m. - 12 p.m. | Video Remarks

  • Hon. Michelle Bachelet | Former President of Chile and Former United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

12 p.m. - 12:10 p.m. | Vision for Mexico’s 2030 Agricultural Sector

  • Hon. Julio Berdegué | Appointed Secretary of Agriculture and Rural Development, Mexico

12:45 p.m. - 1 pm. | Lunch Program: Celebrating Dr. Sanjaya Rajaram

12:45 p.m. - 1 pm. | Remarks

  • Sanjay Chhabra | Executive Director and Business Head - Shriram Farm Solutions (Unit of DCM Shriram Ltd.) (Recorded Remarks)
  • Hon. Joel Hernández García | Undersecretary for Multilateral Affairs and Human Rights, Secretariat of Foreign Affairs, Mexico 
  • Katharine McDevitt | Sculptor
  • Ambassador Pankaj Sharma | Ambassador of India to Mexico, Embassy of India

1 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. | Transition and Networking

1:15 p.m. - 1:20 p.m. | Afternoon Welcome

  • Mashal Husain | Chief Operating Officer, World Food Prize Foundation

1:20 p.m. - 1:40 p.m. | Celebrating Dr. Borlaug: Reflections and Shared Memories

  • Ronnie Coffman | Emeritus International Professor of Plant Breeding and Genetics, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cornell University 
  • Elsa Murano | Member, World Food Prize Foundation Council of Advisors; Member, CIMMYT Board of Trustees; and Director, Norman E. Borlaug Institute for International Agriculture, Texas A&M University

1:40 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. | Video Remarks

  • Dr. Rattan Lal | 2020 World Food Prize Laureate, Distinguished University Professor and Director, Rattan Lal Center for Carbon Management and Sequestration, The Ohio State University

1:45 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. | Creating Resilience Through Local Sourcing of Maize

  • Altagracia Gómez Sierra | Chair of Grupo MINSA Board of Directors and Grupo Empresarial G

1:50 p.m. - 1:55 p.m. | Video Remarks

  • Jai Shroff | Chairman & Group CEO, UPL Limited

1:55 p.m. - 2 p.m. |  Farmer Journey 

  • Maria Pérez Hernández | Mexican Farmer

2 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. | Enhancing Sustainable Agriculture through Responsible Sourcing

  • Facilitator: Patricia Toledo | Vice President of Agri-Food Sustainability and Social Responsibility, Consejo Nacional Agropecuario (CNA)
  • Oscar Castañeda | Senior Vice President of the Americas Programs, Heifer International
  • Claudia de la Vega | Vice President of Sustainability and Corporate Affairs, Heineken Mexico
  • Jaime López | President and Director General, Ingredion Mexico and Central America
  • Francisco Martinez | Chief Operating Officer, GRUMA 
  • Jorge Zárate | Global Supply Chain Officer, Grupo Bimbo

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. | Regenerative Agriculture for Nutrition and Resilience

  • Roy Steiner, Senior Vice President, The Rockefeller Foundation

2:45 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. | Farmer Journey

  • Ganesh Bahadur Bista | Nepali Farmer and Cooperative Manager, Biodiversity Conservation Agriculture Cooperative

2:50 p.m. - 3:20 p.m. | From Research to Impact: Climate Action Strategies in Agriculture

  • Facilitator: Aditi Mukherji | 2012 Borlaug Field Award Recipient and Director, Climate Impact Platform, CGIAR
  • Swati Nayak | 2023 Borlaug Field Award Recipient and Scientist and South Asia Lead for Seed System and Product Management, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  • Alice Ruhweza | Member, CIMMYT Board of Trustees and Senior Director, Policy Influence and Engagement, World Wildlife Fund for Nature 
  • Ann Vaughan | Deputy Assistant Administrator, United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

3:20 p.m. – 3:35 p.m. | Networking Break

3:35 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. | Farmer Journey

  • Gloria Rosary Nguhi Phekani | Malawian Farmer and Founder & Managing Director, Milele Agroprocessing Limited

3:40 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. | Cultivating Innovation in Agriculture

  • Facilitator: Khuloud Odeh | Global Director of Digital and Data, CGIAR
  • Rikin Gandhi | CEO, Digital Green (Recorded Remarks)
  • Yvonne Ochoa Rosellini | Co-founder and CEO, Keat
  • Marilia Regini Nuti | Senior Researcher in Sustainable Agriculture for Nutrition and Health, Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation

4:10 p.m. - 4:35 p.m. | Closing Remarks: Hear it From the Farmer

  • Facilitator: Julie Borlaug | Member, World Food Prize Foundation Council of Advisors and President, Borlaug Consulting 
  • Diodora Petra Castillo Fajas | Mexican Farmer
  • Georgina Gutierrez | Mexican Farmer, Global Farmer Network
  • Maria Emilia 'Emi' Macor | Argentinian Farmer, Global Farmer Network

4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. | CIMMYT Campus Immersions

6:15 p.m. - 6:45 p.m. | Reception 

6:45 p.m. - 9 p.m. | Dr. Norman Borlaug Recognition for Food Security and Dinner

  • Margaret Bath | Chair, CIMMYT Board of Trustees
  • Francisco Cervantes | President, Consejo Coordinador Empresarial (CCE)
  • Bram Govaerts | Director General, CIMMYT and 2014 Borlaug Field Award Recipient 


Thursday, July 11 | Day 2

8 a.m. - 9 a.m. | Breakfast and Registration

8:55 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. | Opening Remarks

  • Mashal Husain | Chief Operating Officer, World Food Prize Foundation

9:00 a.m. - 9:05 a.m. | CIMMYT: Global Thought Leader and Change Agent

  • Hon. Dan Glickman | U.S. Secretary of Agriculture (1995-2001) and Senior Fellow, Bipartisan Policy Center

9:05 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. | CIMMYT: Global Thought Leader and Change Agent

  • Hon. Ted A. McKinney | CEO, National Association of State Departments of Agriculture

9:15 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. | Exploring Policies and Practices for Rural Resilience - Part 2

  • Facilitator: Hon. Cao Duc Phat | Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development, Vietnam (2004-2016) and Chair, Board of Trustees, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  • Shaikh Mohammad Bokhtiar | Executive Chairman, Bangladesh Agricultural Research Council
  • Ndashe Philemon Kapulu | Assistant Director, Research Services, Zambia Agriculture Research Institute
  • Adriane Reis Cruvinel | Agricultural Attaché, Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock of Brazil

9:45 a.m. - 9:50 a.m. | VACS as a Way to Increase Resilience and Improve Nutrition 

  • Beth Crawford | Assistant Director-General/Director, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations

9:50 a.m. - 9:55 a.m. | Science for Humanity's Greatest Challenges

  • Ismahane Elouafi | Executive Managing Director, CGIAR

9:55 a.m. - 10:25 a.m. | Transforming Agrifood Systems for Nourishing All People

  • Facilitator: Shakuntala Thilsted | 2021 World Food Prize Laureate and Director, Nutrition, Health and Food Security Impact Area Platform, CGIAR
  • Ismahane Elouafi | Executive Managing Director, CGIAR
  • Baboucarr Manneh | Director General, Africa Rice Center
  • Yvonne Pinto | Director General, International Rice Research Institute (IRRI)
  • Marco Wopereis | Director General, World Vegetable Center

10:25 a.m. – 10:35 a.m. | Video Remarks 

  • Lindiwe Sibanda | Member, CIMMYT Board of Trustees and Chair, CGIAR System Board

10:35 a.m. - 10:40 a.m. | Farmer Journey

  • Guillermo Bretón | Mexican Farmer and Agronomist, Global Farmer Network

10:40 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. | The Legacy of Agricultural Changemakers

  • Facilitator: Gabriela Soto Laveaga | Professor, Harvard University
  • Sara Boettiger | Great-granddaughter of President Franklin D. Roosevelt
  • Jeanie Borlaug Laube | Daughter of Dr. Norman E. Borlaug
  • Marte R. Gómez | Son of Marte R. Gómez

11:10 a.m. - 11:20 a.m. | The Wallace Way: Honoring the Past, Building the Future

  • Molly Jahn | Member, CIMMYT Board of Trustees (Recorded Remarks)

11:20 a.m. - 11:25 a.m. | DialogueNEXT Partners and Friends: World Food Prize Foundation and CIMMYT

  • Mashal Husain | Chief Operating Officer, World Food Prize Foundation

11:25 a.m. - 12:05 p.m. | CIMMYT Unveiled: Harvesting Impact

  • Sarah Hearne | Director, Genetic Resources Program, CIMMYT
  • Kevin Pixley | Director, Dryland Crops Program and Wheat Program, CIMMYT
  • B.M. Prasanna | Director, Global Maize Program, CIMMYT
  • Sieglinde Snapp | Director, Sustainable Agrifood Systems Program, CIMMYT

12:05 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. | CIMMYT Journey Forward: Take it to the Farmer 

  • Bram Govaerts | Director General, CIMMYT and 2014 Borlaug Field Award Recipient

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. | Lunch and Networking 

1:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. | CIMMYT Campus Immersions
 

© 2024 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.