The World Food Prize Foundation

2019: Peace through Agriculture

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper: 

Student School City Mentor in Attendance
Emily Acevedo Santa Fe College Gainesville, Florida Not applicable
Jesse Adame Pius X High School Lincoln, Nebraska Shiela Sievert
Jaden Ahlrichs Iowa State University Ames, Iowa Not applicable
Haji Ali John F. Kennedy High School Cedar Rapids, Iowa Brad Horton
Kiley Allan Le Mars Community High School Le Mars, Iowa Danielle James
Shira Alley Central Decatur High School  Leon, Iowa Rosa Sondag
Andrea Arreola Storm Lake High School  Storm Lake, Iowa Christina Rice
Perisa Ashar Maggie L. Walker Governor School Richmond, Virginia Manisha Ashar
Isaiah Barlow Crookston High School Crookston, Minnesota Steven Barlow
Lucas Berard Grand Rapids Senior High Grand Rapids, Minnesota Casey Grossell
Sophie Bergan Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny, Iowa Not applicable
Elijah Berger Middletown High School Middletown, Maryland Sarah Shriner
Andrew Berley North Carolina State University Raleigh, North Carolina Not applicable
Joseph Beukelman Pella Community High School Pella, Iowa Mark Solomon
Elizabeth Birchfield Waco Junior/Senior High School Wayland, Iowa Sarah Peters
Sydney Blair Brunswick Early College High School Bolivia, North Carolina Morgan King
Alysha Bloemker The British School in the Netherlands The Hague, The Netherlands Nicola Bright
Marissa Boege Collins Maxwell High School Maxwell, Iowa Maggie Boege
Mallory Bowers Tippecanoe Valley High School Akron, Indiana Kraig Bowers
Brooke Bradford Clinton High School Clinton, Arkansas Not applicable
Grace Brenneman Concord High School Elkart, Indiana Angie Brenneman
Alexa Brincks Kuemper Catholic High School Carroll, Iowa Martha Stout
Anna Brink Plymouth High School Plymouth, Wisconsin Not applicable
Samya Brooks Golden Triangle Early College High School Mayhew, Mississippi Annette Glover
Thomas Brustkern Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny, Iowa Not applicable
Kennedy Bulman Central Community High School Elkader, Iowa Ann Gritzner
Grace Campidilli Iowa State University Ames, Iowa Not applicable
Mika Chabeda Community School of Davidson Mooresville, North Carolina Jon Davis
Jay Chevuru Valley High School West Des Moines, Iowa Not applicable
Allison Chhay Whitney M. Young Magnet High School Chicago, Illinois Allan Chhay
Elizabeth Clark Southview Middle School Ankeny, Iowa Not applicable
Evan Coblentz Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana Mariah Roberts
Brooklynn Coburn Marshalltown High School Marshalltown, Iowa Susan Fritzell
Jeremy Colboth Pleasantville High School Pleasantville, Iowa Monty Collins
John Collins Gull Lake Homeschool Partnership Bedford, Michigan Brian Wibby
Quinn Collins Greenwich Central School Greenwich, New York Elizabeth Foote
Margaret Colwell Hartford Union High School Hartford, Wisconsin William Schliewe
Liam Cosgrove Energy Institute High School Houston, Texas Matthew Farmer
Avery Helen Crystal Marlborough High School Los Angeles, California Regina Rosi-Mitchell
Tyler Curtiss Grand Rapids High School Grand Rapids, Minnesota Shawn Linder
Deepanshu Dabas Kee High School, Iowa India Alesia Hassan
Megan Decker South Central Calhoun High School Lake City, Iowa Not applicable
Alex DeLaporte Monroe City High School Monroe City, Missouri Sean Frankenbach
Gabriella DePrizio Centerville High School Centerville, Iowa Tim Roush
Olivia DiGiovine Olentangy High School Lewis Center, Ohio Rachel Hecker
Paige Dixon St. Vincent Pallotti High School Laurel, Maryland Lakiah Clark
Taylor Donahue McCutcheon High School Lafayette, Indiana Amanda Cox
Cail Donkersloot Spirit Lake High School Spirit Lake, Iowa Casey O'Rourke
Chance Downs Maquoketa Valley High School Delhi, Iowa Karla Downs
Emma Doyle Iowa State University Ames, Iowa Not applicable
Endrit Drenica Lutfi Musiqi Technical High School Vushtrri, Kosovo Hadie Meholli-Bajrak
Maria Duran  Cypress Bay High School Weston, Florida Not applicable
Caleb Dyer Springport High School Springport, Michigan Megan Merrill
Alaina Eiden  Greenway High School Coleraine, Minnesota Natasha Maninga
Laurie Enders Armstrong Junior Senior High School Kittanning, Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Stina Ermeni SHMLE "Kadri Kusari" Gjakova, Kosovo Merita Bokshi
Bronson Forsyth Charles City High School Charles City, Iowa Bret Spurgin
Ava Fosselman North Polk High School Alleman, Iowa Danielle Wolfe
Abby Frescoln Ames High School Ames, Iowa Josh Gorman
Samantha Fuchgruber Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois Sheila Fowler
Samira Gado Central Campus Des Moines, Iowa Kacia Cain
Danyka Galvan Northwest High School Grand Island, Nebraska Darbie Mazour
Maddy Gares Monroe City High School Monroe City, Missouri Sean Frankenbach
Amber Gehring Adel DeSoto Minburn High School Adel, Iowa Jodi Baier
Grace Gochnauer Hempfield High School Lancaster, Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Sylvia Goldfond University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Shelly Witham
Dannely Gomez Donald M. Payne Senior School of Technology Newark, New Jersey Nilda Munoz
Giselle Gonzalez East High School Sioux City, Iowa Kristin Helseth
Danika Gordon Sturgis Brown High School Sturgis, South Dakota Kindra Gordon
Ty Gross Bettendorf High School Bettendorf, Iowa Spencer Mesick
Farnaiza Gulam West High School, Iowa Philippines Alesia Hassan
Maria Gurtubay Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Mariel Garcia Torres
Kianna Hackett Kingsley-Pierson High School Kingsley, Iowa Kristine Hackett
Raymond Hackney Cedar Creek High School  Egg Harbor City, New Jersey Lisa Martinelli
Katherine Hallman Texas A&M University College Station, Texas Not applicable
Lily Hammer Ogden High School Ogden, Iowa Stephanie Hammer
Allison Heim Marmaton Valley High School Moran, Kansas Jacqueline Gabbert
Sydney Hensen Deforest Area High School Deforest, Wisconsin Angie Midthun-Hensen
Ezinma Stella Herler The British School in the Netherlands Voorschoten, The Netherlands Nicola Bright
Cooper Hess Danville Community Schools Danville, Iowa Gail Kunch
Jasmine Holt Maple Grove Senior High School Maple Grove, Minnesota Not applicable
Derrick Hooks Macon East Academy Tuskegee, Alabama Manuela Febels
Eliana Hornbuckle Nevada High School Nevada, Iowa Kevin Cooper
Zihe Huang Shijazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Margaret Huang Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf, Iowa Lynne Lundberg
Hailey Huber Bruno Central School Saskatchewan, Canada Corrinne Arnold
Elijah Hudgins Trion High School Trion, Georgia Lakiah Clark
Lillian Hughes University of Nebraska Lincoln, Nebraska Not applicable
Marleigh Hutchinson Manhattan High School Manhattan, Kansas Stacy Hutchinson
Alexander Hutchinson Hutchinson Home School Granby, Massachussetts Linda Hutchinson
Hung Huynh Portage Northern High School Portage, Michigan Joseph Grzegorczk
Albert Hwang Torrey Pines High School San Diego, California Kyung Mi Kim
Natalie Imwalle St. Marys Memorial High School St. Marys, Ohio Lucy Bambauer
Yuki Jatmiko Parkside High CTE Salisbury, Maryland Erin Burke
Imani Jefferson Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois Sheila Fowler
Songqi Jia Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Emma Johansen Urbandale High School Urbandale, Iowa Not applicable
Lydia Johnson Southeast Polk High School Pleasant Hill, Iowa Matthew Eddy
Genesis Johnson Lincoln High School Tallahassee, Florida Becky Raulerson
Nikhil Kapur Eastview High School Apple Valley, Minnesota Not applicable
Kylee Kennedy Newell-Fonda High School Newell, Iowa Crystal Nieland
Callie King Osage High School Osage, Iowa Eric Dralle
Ava Kitzi Battle High School Columbia, Missouri Laura Kitzi
Joshua Klingensmith Braham Area High School Braham, Minnesota Luke Becker
Lorena Komar Alison Bixby Stone School Zamorano, Honduras Ashley Shunk
Beth Lamp Northeast High School Goose Lake, Iowa Jenna Stevens
Candace Landrum East Central High School San Antonio, Texas Matthew Landrum
Samuel Lanza Alison Bixby Stone School Zamorano, Honduras Ashley Shunk
Evan Larson Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny, Iowa Not applicable
Michael Laumbach Academy for Allied Health Sciences Scotch Plains-Fanwood, New Jersey Bonnie Baldasare
Luke LeBar DeSoto High School Shawnee, Kansas Bryan LeBar
Korbin Leddy Milbank High School Milband, South Dakota Krecia Leddy
Esperanza Lee Woodbury High School Woodbury, Minnesota Jonathan Lee
Dennis Lee The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science Columbus, Mississippi Tina Gibson
Cody Lehman Central Columbia High School Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Sabrina Leistikow Cedar Falls High School Cedar Falls, Iowa Jason Lang
Riley Leonard Snow Hill High School Snow Hill, Maryland Pamela Lauer
Anna Veronica Lewis Academy of the Holy Names Clifton Park, New York Barbara Lewis
Shizhuo Li Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Jackie Liang Johnston High School Johnston, Iowa Kyla Burns
Yixuan Liu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Junkang Liu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Johnston High School Hong Wang
Nyah Lues La Follette High School Madison, Wisconsin Not applicable
Mercy Lugard Hampton-Dumont High School, Iowa Nigeria Emerald Johnson
Bethany Madore McCutcheon High School Lafayette, Indiana Abi Bymaster
Alexandra Magee The Mississippi School for Mathematics and Science Columbus, Mississippi Tina Gibson
Ryven Mangundayao Brophy College Preparatory Phoenix, Arizona Not applicable
Samuel Martin Shenandoah High School Shenandoah, Iowa Sarah Martin
Aiden Masek Kansas State University Manhattan, Kansas Not applicable
Teagan Mathes Byron Homeschool Academy Byron, New York Richard Mathes
Kayann Matlock Clarkdale High School Meridian, Mississippi Toni Buchanan
Becca McCourtie Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, Michigan Bailey Garwood
Marc Mendez Energy Institute High School Houston, Texas Matthew Farmer
Christopher Meyer Pocahontas Area Community School Pocahontas, Iowa  Brian Bowers
Carlos Morales Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Maria del Carmen Camargo Vazquez
Brianna Muchella-Prata Century High School Sykesville, Maryland Lorena Muchella
Lipika Narisetti Hilliard Darby High School Hilliard, Ohio Sally McClaskey
Jaya Nelson Rock County High School Bassett, Nebraska Ann Dvorak
Isabella Norsworthy Farmington High School Farmington, Arkansas Clayton Sallee
Deirdre Northrup-Riesterer Marquette Senior High School Marquette, Michigan Zita-Ann Riesterer
Ganna Omar Ames High School Ames, Iowa Josh Gorman
Sophia Parker Ankeny High School Ankeny, Iowa Not applicable
Shae Parsons County Line High School Branch, Arkansas Ron Koch
Diya Patel Cleveland Early College High School Shelby, North Carolina Edie Greenlee
Sahaj Patel Dublin Coffman High School Dublin, Ohio Megan Dudte
Anna Peach Roland-Story High School Story City, Iowa Diane Peach
Vancie Peacock Quaker Valley High School Sewickley, Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Kavina Peters Eastside High School Gainesville, Florida Becky Raulerson
Sam Philips Akron-Westfield High School Akron, Iowa LeAnne Philips
Evelyn Platner Iowa State University Ames, Iowa Not applicable
Ellen Poplavska Penn State University Univeristy Park, Pennsylvania Not applicable
Kaylee Preble Dublin Coffman High School Columbus, Ohio Megan Dudte
Enzio Principato Martensdale-St. Marys High School Martendale, Iowa Adam Davis
Alex Provencher Golden Triangle Early College High School Mayhew, Mississippi Annette Glover
Elizabeth Putnam International Baccalaureate School at Bartow Bartow, Florida Not applicable
Meysoon Quraishi Downington STEM Academy Downington, Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Gokul Ramapriyan Mission San Jose High School Fremont, California Ramadas Ramapriyan
Amelia Ray Gifft Hill School St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands Jessamyn Souders
Grace Reiss Iowa State University Ames, Iowa Not applicable
Emily Robb Vincent Massey High School Manitoba, Canada Michelle Harvey
Anel Robinson Brookfield Central High School Brookfield, Wisconsin Lakiah Clark
William Rochelle Booker T. Washington Magnet High School Montgomery, Alabama Lakiah Clark
Andrew Sanchez Carmel High School Carmel, Indiana Jill Grimes
Garrett Sarringar SIbley-Ocheyedan High School Sibley, Iowa Jim Sarringar
Hannah Schiesl Wahlert Catholic High School Dubuque, Iowa Kelley Schiesl
Sophia Schillinger Cedar Falls High School Cedar Falls, Iowa Jason Lang
Evan Schlarmann Beckman Catholic High School Dyersville, Iowa  Linda Schmitt
Adam Schmitt Beckman Catholic High School Dyersville, Iowa Linda Schmitt
Cael Schoemann Hartford Union High School Hartford, Wisconsin Kevin Martin
Sarah Schroeder Morning Star Academy Bettendorf, Iowa Julie Schroeder
Haoyan Shi Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Claire Sholar  Mooresville High School Mooresville, North Carolina Jon Davis
Shria Shyam North Allegheny Senior High School Wexford, Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Olivia Simon Freehold Township High School Freehold, New Jersey Donna Simon
Sophie Sinder Carmel High School Carmel, Indiana Jill Grimes
Kara Smith Iowa State University Ames, Iowa Not applicable
Jeania St-Fleur School for Advanced Studies Miami, Florida Becky Raulerson
Abraham Steinbeck Bellevue Community High School Bellevue, Iowa Kristi Steinbeck
Caitlin Stewart Swan Valley Regional Secondary School Manitoba, Canada Kari Goethe
Eamonn Stine Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois Sheila Fowler
Kathryn Streahle Belmont University Nashville, Texas Not applicable
Faith Surface Western Dubuque High School Epworth, Iowa Breanna Lukes
Chasity Talley The Calhoun High School Letohatchee, Alabama Manuela Febles
Andrew Tan West Brook Senior High School Beaumont, Texas Mei Han
Yang Tan Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Mukund Tarimala Coffman High School Dublin, Ohio Sally McClaskey
Amy Taylor Gilbert High School Ames, Iowa Jon Davis
Arilyn Tegtmeier-Oatman Penn State University University Park, Pennsylvania Not applicable
Amina Thompson Marian High School Bloomfield Hills, Michigan Melissa Thompson
Samantha Tolnai Nashua-Plainfield Community Schools Nashua, Iowa  Heidi Hain
Tinh Tran North High School Sioux City, Iowa Nicholas McBride
Elizabeth Tranel Madrid High School Madrid, Iowa Not applicable
Libby Vekich Greenway High School Coleraine, Minnesota Natasha Maninga
Aakarsh Vermani Westview High School San Diego, California Amit Vermani
Adam Villarreal Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois

Sheila Fowler

Jessica Voldeng Naicam School Saskatchewan, Canada Rodney Voldeng
Sam Vonnahme Interstate 35 High School Saint Charles, Iowa Sue Meggers
Marie Walters Century High School Sykesville, Maryland Kimberly Moyer
Sophia Wang Cornell Cooperative Extension - NYC 4-H Youth Development Program New York City, New York Lucinda Randolph-Benjamin
Kristen Watkins Rochester Lourdes High School Rochester, Minnesota Not applicable
Tristan Weers Anamosa High School Anamosa, Iowa Not applicable
Ashley Weinstein Lake Brantley High School Altamonte Springs, Florida Becky Raulerson
Olivia Welsh Edgewood-Colesburg High School Edgewood, Iowa Victoria Bond
Anke Wiersma Crookston High School Crookston, Minnesota Jochum Wiersma
Caleb Williams Gwynn Park High School Brandywine, Maryland Kenneth Williams
Nevaeh Williams Martha E. Stillwell School of the Arts Atlanta, Georgia Lakiah Clark
Aliza Woodford Emmetsburg High School Emmetsburg, Iowa Tricia Reichert
Ke Xu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Zihan Yu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang
Carolina Zaragoza Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Laura Ordonez
Yuhao Zhang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Hong Wang

 

© 2020 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.