The World Food Prize Foundation

2018: Rise to the Challenge

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper: 

Student School City Mentor
Anushree Acharya Wayzata High School Plymouth, Minnesota Umesh Acharya
Ki'Janne' Alfred Gifft Hill School St. John, Virgin Islands Chris Dunlap
Maryamo Ali Westerville North High School Westerville, Ohio Sally McClaskey
Evie AlSaffar St. Mary's High School Storm Lake, Iowa Jackie AlSaffar
Megan Arline Olentangy High School Lewis Center, Ohio Jill Hartley
Nia Baker Legacy Christian Academy Andover, Minnesota Michelle Baker
Casey Baranski North Huron High School Port Austin, Michigan  Joseph Ankley
Chris Barron Northshore High school Slidell, LA Sandy Blancher
Christian Bentrovato Plant City High School Plant City, Florida Becky Raulerson
Hannah Bernstein Athens High School Athens, Ohio Sally McClaskey
Eesha Bharti East Ridge High School Corrage Grove, Minnesota Vivek Bharti
Neetyaa Bhattarai Olentangy High School Lewis Center, Ohio Jill Hartley
Makenzie Birkey Grand Rapids High School Grand Rapids, Minnesota  Eric Northard
Grace Bjustrom North Scott High School Eldridge, Iowa Jacob Hunter
Liberty Blaine Grand Rapids High School Cohasset, Minnesota Eric Northard
Maxime Brandenburg Almere College Dronten, Netherlands Simone Ritzer
Elisabeth Brockman Homeschool Monroe, Michigan  Mary Amanda Brockman
Katie Bush Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Remsen-Union Cleghorn, Iowa Deb Bush
Brendan Bussinger Rock County High School Bassett, Nebraska  Rachel Usasz-Keber
Hannah Callicott Har- Ber High School Springdale, Arkansas Jonathan Roberts
Zoe Card Pella Community High School Pella, Iowa Mark Solomon
Jade Charity Tuskegee University - Capital City Public Charter School Washington, D.C. Sonya Weaver
Jonah Christianson Belmond-Klemme High School Belmond, Iowa Debbie Barkela
Aoife Cleary Roosevelt High School Des Moines, Iowa  
Ella Colbert Wayzata High School Plymouth, Minnesota Anna Swanson
Janna Cook Central Campus High School Des Moines, Iowa Kacia Cain
Angela Cordoba-Flores Snow Hill High School Snow Hill, Maryland Pamela Lauer
Kacie Cowman Winterset High School Winterset, Iowa Alissa Kerr
Peyton Cuddeback Washington High School Washington, Iowa April Cuddeback
Amori Curiel Scecina Memorial High School Indianapolis, Indianna Kathryn Wetzel
Caitlin Curran Upper Arlington High School Columbus, Ohio Sally McClaskey
Dylan D'Agate Half Hollow Hills East Melville, New York David D'Agate
Megan Dao Ankeny High School Ankeny, Iowa Amy Akers
Christa Deines Spring Hill High School Spring Hill, Kansas Alicia Hampton
Eilee Deniston North Miami Denver, Indiana Jim Wildermuth
Gabriella DePrizio Centerville High School Centerville, Iowa Tim Roush
Chandler Dix Tuskegee University- Centennial High School Roswell, Georgia Sonya Weaver
Dhathry Doppalapudi  Torrey Pines High School San Diego, California Haritha Doppalapudi
Tera Dora Golden Triangle Early College High School Macon, Mississippi Jill Savely
Morgan Dorley Spring Hill High School Spring Hill, Kansas Alicia Hampton
Rachel Dunlevy Plainfield High School Plainfield, Indiana  Sharon Dunlevy
Tanner Dykstra Sibley-Ocheyedan High School Sibley, Iowa Brian Gottlob
Savannah Edwards Southview Middle School Ankeny, Iowa Amy Akers
Sarah Eichstadt Coon Rapids High School Coon Rapids, Minnesota Brian Eichstadt
Sam Eliasen Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf, Iowa Lynne Lundberg
Aliya Elkon Dublin Coffman High School Dublin, Ohio  Megan Dudte
James Fairchild Bridgehampton UFSD Sagaponack, New York Judiann Carmack-Fayyaz
Stone Fenton The Taft School Watertown, New York Parker Washburn
Julia Fish University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Hillsborough, North Carolina  
Joseph Fisk Carlisle High School Carlisle, Iowa Brieann Eginoire
Irene Ford Walter Biddle Saul High School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania  Jenneth Layaou
Miranda Franzen East Buchanan High School Winthrop, Iowa Jon Doese
Marisol Grafias Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Jasia Del Rio 
Ari Garner Robert Lindblom Math and Science Academy Chicago, Illinois Lauren Levites
Riley Garrett A&M Consolidated High School College Station, Texas Michelle Jedlicka
Emily Gass Parkside High School Salisbury, Maryland Karen Gass
Alexandra Gast Nevada High School Nevada, Missouri  Bryan Gast
Catherine George Culver Academies Culver, Indiana  Rebecca Sam
Maeve Goldberg Asheville High School Asheville, North Caroline Lori Unruh Snyder
LaShondra Gordon Tuskegee University- Morrow High School Morrow, Georgia Olga Bolden- Tiller
Kalie Grow Global Impact STEM Academy Springfield, Ohio Jennifer Foudray
Lily Gumbinner Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts West Palm Beach, Florida Becky Raulerson
Haili Gusa Ubly Community Schools Ubly, Michigan  Amanda Warchuck
George Haefner Vinton Shellsburg High School Walker, Iowa  
Vesa Hajdari High School "Jeta Re" Suhareke, Republic of Kosovo Arlind Lumi
Emily Harker Hauser Jr./Sr. High School Hope, Indiana Aleesa Dickerson
Mesoun Hassan North Star High School Lincoln, Nebraska Taylor Hart
Wyatt Hellman Holy Trinity Catholic School Fort Madison, Iowa Ernest Schiller
Camber Herrig East Sac County High School Lake View, Iowa Rachel Zehnder
Samya Hickman Harold S. Vincent High School Milwaukee, Wisconsin  Monica Gahan
Jonah Holland Mississippi State University Belmont, Mississippi  
Thatcher Hollis Waterloo West High School Waterloo, Iowa Sally Hollis
Kaitlyn Holmgren Saint Croix Central High School Hammond, Wisconsin Gretchen Rozeboom
Theodore Holthaus Waukon High School Waukon, Iowa Jessica O'Connor
Claire Holtkamp Mount Pleasant High School Mount Pleasant, Iowa Jennifer Stater
Josie Houser Pleasantville High School Pleasantville, Iowa Monty Collins
Leah Hunter Dowling Catholic High School West Des Moines, Iowa Emily Van Manen
Chase Johnston Lenox High School Lenox, Iowa  
Jayden Jorgensen Rockford High School Rudd, Iowa Deb Jorgensen
Silvia Juarez Rojas Chatham High School Chathman, New Jersey Benito Juarez
Joe Kaiser Independence Jr./Sr. High School Aurora, Iowa Doug Kaiser
Badra Kalil Towson High School Towson, Iowa Graziela Kalil
Eric Keller Home School Gladbrook, Iowa Melissa Keller
Shay Kent Urbandale High School Urbandale, Iowa  
Anna Kern West High School Sioux City, Iowa Susan Kern
Maximo Kesselhaut Cape Elizabeth High School Cape Elizabeth, Maine Matthew Kesselhaut
Layne Kiefer WACO High School Crawfordsville, Iowa Sarah Peters
Helena Kirk Middletown High School Middletown, Delaware  Deborah Kirk
Shelby Kittle Ord High School Ord, Nebraska  
Alyssa Koczan Brownsburg High School Brownsburg, Indiana Polly Cunningham
Ashley Koglin North Huron Schools Kinde, Michigan  Joseph Ankley
Esmee Kranenburg Almere College Dronten, Netherlands Simone Ritzer
Eva Kuruvilla Hopkinton High School Hopkinton, Iowa Helma Kuruvilla
Casey Lay Cowshark Christian Academy Helotes, Texas Becky Lay
Thomas Leihsing Emporia High School Emporia, Kansas Misty Dedonder
Mari Leland Purdue University West Lafayette, Indiana  
Taylor Lemke Adair Casey Guthrie Center High School Guthrie Center, Iowa Alexa Groff
Carly Levinsohn Carmel High School Carmel, Indiana Jill Grimes
Victoria Linde Lawrence North High School Indianapolis, Indiana  
Jiaxuan Liu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Zhifeng Jia
Connor Liu Valley High School West Des Moines, Iowa  
Xinyue Liu Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Zhifeng Jia
Kayla Livesay Van Buren Community High School Keosauqua, Iowa Amanda Schiller
Payton Lorack Lone Tree High School Lone Tree, Iowa Bridget Mahoney
Gabrielle Louis Frenship High School Lubbock, Texas Dave Louis
Madiline Lund Central High School La Crosse, Wisconsin Joe Anglehart
Alison Lundberg Northview Middle School Ankeny, Iowa Amy Akers
Olivia Madajczyk Bergen County Academies Doylestown, Pennsylvania  Clare Kennedy
Monét Malone Shenandoah High School Shenandoah, Iowa Kelly Carey
Saikrishna Manojkumar Central Bucks High School West Doylestown, Pennsylvania  Jenneth Layaou
Kiran Marla Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf, Iowa Lynne Lundberg
Valentina Mejia Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Karla Urena
Autumn Merrihew Owosso High School Owosso, Michigan Greg Freeman
Katherine Meyer James Madison High School San Antonio, Texas Tyler Price
Hannah Miller Wapsie Valley High School Fairbank, Iowa  Adam Sacquitne
Jordan Miller Carrollton High School Carrollton, Missouri Matt Praiswater
Layne Miller Lyons-Decatur Northeast Lyons, Nebraska KateLynn Ness
Claire Mischel Milbank High School Milbank, South Dakota  Heidi Mischel
Jayna Misra Ames High School Ames, Iowa Josh Gorman
Meredith Mitchell Zionsville High School Zionsville, Indiana  
Sanjana Molleti Eastview High School Apple Valley, Minnesota Padmaja Appalla
Katelynn Mostek Osage Community High School Osage, Iowa Eric Dralle
Diana Mulder Aplington-Parkersburg High School Parkersburg, Iowa Raelyn Harris
Brea Mullins Mediapolis Community School Mediapolis, Iowa Alaina Imhoff
Erblin Musa Agriculture and Technology High School "Abdyl Frasheri" Prishtina, Republic of Kosovo  Mergim Mestani
Andy Mustedanagic Cedar Falls High School Cedar Falls, Iowa Jason Lang
Khya Nelson Tuskegee University- Leon High School Tallahassee, Florida Olga Bolden- Tiller
Rut Noboa Saint Thomas School Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Rut Garcia
Austin Nolley Stockbridge Valley Central School Munnsville, New York Tracie Nolley
Sophia Norman Mid-Prairie High School Wellman, Iowa Elsa Schmidt
Summer Norman Centennial Collegiate Saskatchewan, Canada Melissa Tomolak
Maya Nuno Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois Patrick Desire
Elizabeth Oetken Danville Community Schools Danville, Iowa Gail Kunch
Anna Olson Boone High School Boone, Iowa Barb MacDougall
Stella Olson Wayzata high school Plymouth, Minnesota Annette Swanson
Abby Overstrom Lansing High School Lansing, New York James Saroka
Martha Pangburn Quaker Valley High School Leetsdale, Pennsylvania Jenneth Layaou
Geovana Pereira Colegio Universitario Londrina, Brazil Brad Kinsinger
Lillian Petersen Los Alamos High School Los Alamos, New Mexico Kimberly Petersen
Crawford Petterson Greene County Community High School Jefferson, Iowa  
Renee Piekema Waukee High School Urbandale, Iowa Cindy Snell
Reid Preston Lyons-Decatur Northeast Schools Lyons, Nebraska Kevin Anderson
Rosemund Ragetli Westwood Collegiate Winnipeg, Canada Henri Ragetli
Laela Ragsdale Hampton Dumont High School Hampton, Iowa Sarah DeBour
Aurora Rainwater South High School Minneapolis, Minnesota Orion Rainwater
Sri Sathvik Rayala Dublin Coffman High School Dublin, Ohio Megan Dudte
Lauren Reiter Carmel High School Carmel, Indiana Jill Grimes
Ayden Richardson Golden Triangle Early College High School Mayhew, Mississippi Annette Glover
Kristen Riddleberger Snow Hill High School Snow Hill, Maryland  Pamela Lauer
Abigail Rieff Omaha Northwest High School Omaha, Nebraska Rachael Arens
Abbey Riemenschneider Kingsley Pierson High School Kingsley, Iowa Molli Griffin
Faith Riensche Jesup High School Jesup, Iowa Jennifer Dillon
Lydia Rigge Redwood Valley High School Redwood Falls, Minnesota Lisa Orren
Carol Grace Riner Storm Lake High School Storm Lake, Iowa Christina Rice
Samantha Rivera Celebration High School Celebration, Florida Becky Raulerson
Lauren Roberts  Trenton High School Trenton, Florida Becky Raulerson
Lilliana Romero Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois Patrick Desire
Tara Ross Lamar High School Lamar, Arkansas Larry Bacchus
Matthew Rossi West Windsor - Plainsboro High School North West Windsor, New Jersey Christopher Bond Jr.
Marloes Ruiter Almere College Dronten, Netherlands Simone Ritzer
Erin Ryan Crestwood High School Cresco, Iowa Sara Ryan
Freddy Sanchez Muscatine High School Muscatine, Iowa Josh Day
Katharina Schmidt Roosevelt High School Des Moines, Iowa  
Grace Schmidt Washtenaw Community College South Lyon, Michigan   
Sophie Schmitter Pacific Ridge School Carlsbad, California Magaret Lee
Adrienne Schroeder MacGregor Collegiate Institute Bagot, Uganda Kim Tait
Emma Schwarck Iowa State University Ames, Iowa  
Muhammad Ahmed Shaikh Campbell Collegiate School Saskatchewan, Canada Justin Aitken
Sandy Shen Solon High School Solon, Ohio Sally McClaskey
Brylee Sherer West Harrison High School Mondamin, Iowa Todd Goodwater
Risha Shetye Valley Southwoods Freshman High School West Des Moines, Iowa Shamini Shetye
Holly Sims Maclay School Tallahassee, Florida Becky Raulerson
Marshall Song Culver Academies Beijing, China Rebecca Sam
Elizabeth Spencer Century High School Rochester, Minnesota Lance Vrieze
Bethany Starlin Logan High School Logan, Ohio Sally McClaskey
Emma Steely Southern Columbia Area High School Catawissa, Pennsylvania  Jenneth Layaou
Mark Steffen Gilbert High School Gilbert, Iowa  
KaeLyn Stephens Grand Rapids High School Grand Rapids, Minnesota Teresa Stephens
Daniel Stephenson Mason City High School Mason City, Iowa Dawn Guritz
Ashley Stueven George Little Rock High School George, Iowa Tina Sherrill
Elena Suarez Academy of the Holy Names Nassau, New York Darren Suarez
Marshal Sun Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Zhifeng Jia
Jayden Swanson Harlan Community High School Harlan, Iowa Lisa Hagemeier
Jack Swenson Cedar Creek High School Egg Harbor City, New Jersey Lisa Martinelli
Taylor Thomas Gwynn Park High School Brandywine, Maryland Leasa Gudderra
AriAnna Thomas Tuskegee University- George School Raleigh, North Carolina Sonya Weaver
Ashley Tibbs Waukee High School Waukee, Iowa VickieMcCarthy
Donald Tichy Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois Patrick Desire
Madelyn Tjaden Charles City High School Charles City, Iowa Bret Spurgin
Emma Tolrud Grand Rapids High School Cohasset, Minnesota Glenna Tolrud
Lien Tran North High School Sioux City, Iowa Nicholas McBride
Priscilla Trinh University of Minnesota - Twin Cities Eden Prairie, Minnesota  
Elizabeth Trudeau North Huron High School Kinde, Michigan Joseph Ankley
Jacob Turko Kutztown Area High School Kutztown, Pennsylvania  Jenneth Layaou
May Amor Usman Davenport Central High School Davenport, Iowa  
Jimena Vela Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Mariel Garcia
Dennis Vlegels Almere College Dronten, Netherlands Simone Ritzer
Jialei Wang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Zhifeng Jia
Elisabeth Ward North Carolina State University Raleigh, North Carolina  
Aunaka Wasil Hauser Jr./Sr. High School Hope, Indiana  Aleesa Dickerson
Lily Welsh Western Dubuque High School Epworth, Iowa Breanna Lukes
Shelby Westhoff Beckman Catholic High School Dyersville, Iowa Cherly Kluesner
Esther Xiang Freeport Senior High School Freeport, Illinois Bob Xiang
Zimo Yang Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Hebei, China Zhifeng Jia
Jillian Zicca Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, Illinois Patrick Desire
Deion Ziwawo Carmel High School Carmel, Indiana Allen Wheeler

 

© 2019 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.