The World Food Prize Foundation

2017: The Road Out of Poverty

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper: 

School City Student Teacher
Academy of the Holy Names Albany, NY Elena Suarez Julie Saurez
Adel DeSoto Minburn High School Adel, IA Kristen Baier Jody Baier
Alburnett CSD Alburnett, IA Nicole Sutter Erin Moeller
Alma High School Alma, MI Mackenzie Good Leyna Miller
Ames High School Ames, IA Nicole Kreider Julie Skaar
Ames High School Ames, IA Ainsley Chrystal Julie Skaar
Anamosa High School Anamosa, IA Kaci Ginn Mary Sue Vernon
Anderson Christian Academy Seguin, TX Shannon Anderson Joshua Anderson
Ankeny High School Ankeny, IA Sharon Mamuya Julie Heitz
Argyle Central School Argyle, NY Derek Sherrange Kimberly Michel
Assiniboia Composite High School Assiniboia, CAN Katherine Meagher Joanna Feeley
Athens Drive Magnet High School Raleigh, NC Anisa Guedira Gina Brown-Guedira
Austin High School Austin, MN Tyler Quitmeyer Melissa Bonorden
Beckman Catholic High School Dyersville, IA Becca Dunkel Cheryl Kluesner
Belle Plaine High School Belle Plaine, IA Hope Brecht Steven Eskildsen
BGM Community School District Brooklyn, IA Kaity Berry Morgan Bietrich
Boone High School Boone, IA Katelyn Melhaus Peggy Watkins
Buchanan County R-IV DeKalb, MO Jessica Janorschke Michele Janorschke
Camden Fairview High School Camden, AR Zachary Andrews Johnny Embry
Cape Elizabeth High School Cape Elizabeth, ME Rohan Freedman Sabrina Freedman
Cardinal High School Eldon, IA Laney Black Jennifer Cremer
Carlisle High School Carlisle, IA Leonora James Sandy Barker
Cedar Hills School Collegiate High School Cedar Hill, TX Aundrea Lawson Kecia Wright
Central Academy Des Moines, IA Meghna Mallapan Vanithea Singaram
Central Campus Des Moines, IA Sreelekha Kundu Kacia Cain
Century High School Sykesville, MD Tien Lam Kimberly Moyer
Charlottesville High School Charlottesville, VA Demetrius Ragland Terry Knick
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Mackenzie Foertsch JaMonica Marion
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Halle Ryan Sheila Fowler
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Jazzmin Sharp JaMonica Marion
Chicago High School for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Nicole Wideman Sheila Fowler
Clayton Ridge High School Guttenburg, IA Emma Brimeyer Carolyn Ihde
Clear Fork High School Bellville, OH Brooke Hursh Danielle Haydocy
Coffman High School Dublin, OH Arjun Aeri Donna Parker
Colegio Williams Mexico City, MX Victoria Lozano Laura Ordoñez
Colegio Williams Mexico City, MX Santiago Romagos Santiago Romagosa
Colegio Williams Mexico City, MX Mikel Susunaga Roxana Orijel
Cornell Cooperative Ext 4-H Youth Development Program New York, NY Christina Ng Lucinda Randolph
County Line High School Branch, AR Braden Bateman Ron Koch
Culver Academies Culver, IN Charles Mahoney John Buggeln
Culver Academies Culver, IN Will LeVan John Buggeln
Danville High School Danville, IA Colton Ketcham Gail Kunch
Davenport North High School Davenport, IA Katie Sturmer Jody Sturmer
Davis County High School Bloomfield, IA Hailey Swan Amy Mosbey
Decatur Community High School Oberlin, KS Erin Rose May Susan May
Douglas S. Freeman High School Richmond, VA Grace Lu Dorothy Lu
Dowling Catholic High School Des Moines, IA Peter Cappaert Kevin Schneider
Dowling Catholic High School Des Moines, IA Hannah Johnson Kevin Schneider
Dryden High School Dryden, NY Holly Kalousdian Jamie Kalousdian
Dublin Coffman High School Dublin, OH Ava Forystek Donna Parkwe
Dubuque Senior High School Dubuque, IA Sibani Ram RS Ram
East High School Sioux City, IA Kristina Ly Kristin Helseth
Edgewood Colesburg Community School District Edgewood, IA  Emma Ehlers Victoria Bond
Elm Creek School Elm Creek, CAN Taylor Carlson Lisa Carlson
Emmetsburg High School Emmetsburg, IA Ali Laubenthal Mike Embrock
Ephrata High School Ephrata, PA Abbie Zorrilla Andres Zorrilla
ETS "Jovan Cvijic" Strpce, Kosovo Tamara Jakovljevic Sonja Kotorcevic
Excelsior Preparatory High School Springfield Gardens, NY Tina Turner Ophelia Morris
Fairfield High School Fairfield, IA Hermela Gebremariam Girma Tessema
Fairfield Jr Sr High School Goshen, IN Halee Fisher Brandon Brunt
Fillmore Central High School Geneva, NE Kenna Asche Kurt VanDeWalle
Fort Dodge Senior High Fort Dodge, IA Angela Bass Julie Hughes
Frank H Peterson Academy Jacksonville, FL Neyah Carter Sonya Weaver
Freehold Township High School Freehold, NJ TJ Illuzzi Lou Illuzzi
George Washington High School Cedar Rapids, IA Kate McCartan Mary Lou McCartan
George-Little Rock Community School District George, IA Myles Master Tina Sherrill-Range
Gifft Hill School St. John, Virgin Islands Emily Murrill Christopher Dunlap
Gilbert High School Gilbert, IA Jason Taylor Jon Davis
Global Impact STEM Academy Springfield, OH Noah McLeod Rachel Sanders
Global Impact STEM Academy Springfield, OH Allison Sanders Leigh Kilburn
Goessel High School Goessel, KS Madeline Meier Alicia Oard
Goessel High School Goessel, KS Emily Meier Alicia Oard
Golden Triangle Early College High School Mayhew, MS Nyshedra Jordan Annette Glover
Golden Triangle Early College High School Mayhew, MS Angelique Wilson Annette Glover
Grand Rapids High School  Grand Rapids, MN Ashley Kortekaas Shawn Linder
Grand Rapids Senior High School Grand Rapids, MN Julie Anderson Shawn Linder
Grand Rapids Senior High School Grand Rapids, MN Amanda Fideldy Eric Northard
Gwynn Park High School Brandywine, MD Jailynn Britt Leasa Gudderra
Gwynn Park High School Brandywine, MD Alisa Evans Leasa Gudderra
Gwynn Park High School Brandywine, MD Tyler Reid Leasa Gudderra
Harlan Community High School Harlan, IA Miguel Mena Justine McCall
Hauser Jr. Sr. High School Hope, IN Melanie Taylor Aleesa Dickerson
Herbert Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Ruth Acolatse John Jordan
Hillsboro High School Hillsboro, TX Brianna Cheek Dana Wise
Homer Senior High School Homer, NY Anna Gugerty Lori Andersen
Homeschool Cass City, MI Addy Battel Sue Stuever Battel
Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Elizabeth Mora Huber Maureen Griffin
Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Jose Rodriguez Campos Susan Huber
International Academy Bloomfield Hills, MI Neha Middela Chinna Middela
Jay County High School Bryant, IN Dillon Muhlenkamp Sonya Weaver
John F. Kennedy High School Cedar Rapids, IA Grace Duffy Brad Horton
Kathleen High School Lakeland, FL Maddie Dvorak Rosalie Koenig
Keokuk High School Keokuk, IA Austin Derr Barbara Edler
Keota High School Keota, IA Frankie Johnson Alyssa Amelon
Kingsley-Pierson High School Kingsley, IA Bradi Bohlke Molli Griffin
Lafayette High School Mayo, FL Ainsley Peterson Rosalie Koenig
Lamar High School Lamar, AR Angel Wyatt Larry Bacchus
Langston Hughes High School Fairburn, GA Khalid Smith Sonya Weaver
Lindblom Math & Science Academy Chicago, IL Alissa James-Anderson Elizabeth Copper
Locust Trace Agriscience Center Lexington, KY Morgan Hasler Lewis Mink
Lone Tree High School Lone Tree, IA Rebecca Wilson Kathryn Wilson
Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP)-Tuskegee University Montgomery, GA Ovoke Moss Sonya Weaver
Lumsden High School Lumsden, CAN Brett Rumpel Carla Cooper
Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Parkland, FL Lucia Carrero Rosalie Koenig
Maple Grove Senior High Maple Grove, MN Panashe Matemba-Mutasa Jennifer Larson
Maple Grove Senior High Maple Grove, MN Jennfier Holt Mark Holt
Maquoketa Valley High School Delhi, IA Cassi Westhoff Dawn Mausser
McCutcheon High School Lafayette, IA Rowan Wallar Abi Bymaster
Mediapolis High School Mediapolis, IA Catie Messer Alaina Imhoff
Mid-Prairie High School Wellman, IA Creigh Rourke Elsa Schmidt
Minneapolis South High School Minneapolis, MN Claire Jensen Nicky Taylor
Mt. Pleasant High School Mt. Pleasant, IA Shaleen Thiengmany Jennifer Stater
Nasua Plainfield Jr. Sr. High School Nashua, IA Caleb Lines Heidi Hain
New Palestine High School New Palestine, IN Lindsey Berebitsky Darlene Seifert
North High School Sioux City, IA Derek Hwang Korey Cantrell
North High School Sioux City, IA Kelli Glisar Nick McBride
North High School Davenport, IA Hooria Tariq John Jordan
North Scott High School Eldridge, IA Michael Mohr Karen Onken
Northside High School Jacksonville, KY Marianna Cota Jon Davis
Northview Middle School Ankeny, IA Katelin Meier Kyrstin Delagardelle Shelley
Northwest High School Grand Island, NE Jacob Kozisek George Mohr
Northwest High School Grand Island, NE Maddy Oakeson George Mohr
Oberlin High School Oberlin, OH Lucy Cipinko Donna Shurr
Ogden High School Ogden, IA Maranda Wheelock John Fuller
Osage Community School Osage, IA Avery Marley Eric Dralle
PA School for Excellence University Park, PA Natalie Napolitano Jenneth Layaou
PA School for Excellence University Park, PA Shannon Reinhard Jenneth Layaou
PA School for Excellence University Park, PA Abigail Yoder Jenneth Layaou
Palm Beach Gardens High School Palm Beach Gardens, FL Katleen Jolicoeur Rosalie Koenig
Pennsylvania School for Excellence at Penn State University Park, PA Gabrielle Henrichs Jenneth Layaou
Pikesville High School Pikesville, MD Lili Fanua Rebecca Puelle
Pleasant Hope High School Pleasant Hope, MO Lillian Durr Joey Stokes
Pleasant Hope High School Pleasant Hope, MO Katelyn Stewart Joey Stokes
Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf, IA Sophia Xiao Lynn Lundberg
Pleasant Valley High School Bettendorf, IA Amulya Pillutla Lynn Lundberg
Poplarville High School  Poplarville, MS Gabe Entrekin Taylor Entrekin
Poudre High School Fort Collins, CO Christopher Ray Gayle Volk
Prairie High School Cedar Rapids, IA Beth Uthoff Lora Danker
Rick's Center for Gifted Children Denver, CO Victor Wall Jason Wall
Ridge High School Basking Ridge, NJ Mason Krohn Lourdes Cornejo-Krohn
Riley High School South Bend, IN Jacob Atkins Heidi Erickson
Roosevelt High School Des Moines, IA Lydia Berry Noreen Nsereko
Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rock High School Rockford, IA Jenna Paulus Amber Sherrard
Rutgers University Newark, NJ Elijah Ortiz Elsie Valera
Seven Oaks Met School Winnipeg, CAN Alexandra Skwarchuk Jean McLeod
Shane Ausmus Dublin, OH Shane Ausmus Donna Parker
Shenandoah High School Shenandoah, IA Molly Moe Kelley Carey
Shmat Abdyl Frashero Prishtina, Kosovo Fjolla Bacaj Almir Abdurramani
Shullsburg High School Shullsburg, WI Reagan Russell Jennifer Russell
Sioux City West Sioux City, IA Margaret Irish Holly Macfarlane
Sioux City Wesy Sioux City, IA Triet Nguyen Holly Macfarlane
Snow Hill High School Snow Hill, MD Craig Birckhead-Morton Janeen Birckhead
Sonoraville High School Calhoun, GA Jazzmyne Ashworth Cynthia Lay
Southeast Polk Pleasant Hill, IA Michael DeDecker Matthew Eddy
Southeast Polk Pleasant Hill, IA Sheridan Thompson Matthew Eddy
Southeast Valley High School Gowrie, IA Aryan Azim John Jordan
Southview Middle School Ankeny, IA Connor Grau Becky Haase
Sun Valley High School Indian Trail, NC Erin Blanding Crystal Starkes
Tall Oaks Classical School Bear, DE Hannah Jo Randall Wisser
Torrey Pines High School San Diego, CA Kahyun Koh Kwangil Koh
Totino-Grace High School Fridley, MN Vishal Chandra Cheri Broadhead
Union County Vocational Technical School Scotch Plains, NJ Michael Laumbach Robert Laumbach
University of Missouri High School Columbia, MO Abrieanna Burkhart Sonya Weaver
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Emma Merchant Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington High School Upper Arlington, OH Jack Patton Lynn Reese
Urbandale High School Urbandale, IA Varun Vepa Julie Goldman
Valley High School West Des Moines, IA Brianna Cole Laura Cole
Valley High School West Des Moines, IA Jane Smeins Laura Cole
Verona Area High School Verona, WI Leonie Tollefson Angie Midthun-Hensen
Verona Area High School Verona, WI Greta Schmidt Angie Midthun-Hensen
Walter Biddle Saul High School Philadelphia, PA Jessica Pekach Tiffany Turrentine
Walter Biddle Saul High School Philadelphia, PA Sarah Wilson Tiffany Turrentine
Wapsie Valley High School Fairbank, IA Erika Jeanes Ellen Doese
Waterloo East High School Waterloo, IA Insirah Billy John Jordan
Waubonsie Valley High School Aurora, IL Aishani Shukla Meeta Shukla
Waukee High School Waukee, IA Gautham Ajith Cynthia Snell
Waukee High School Waukee, IA Claire Baudler Cynthia Snell
Wayne Community High School Corydon, IA Lane Kunzie Daniel May
Wayzata High School Plymouth, MN Molly Carroll Anne Swanson
West Central Valley High School Stuart, IA Haley Nizzi Molly Dolch
West Delaware High School Manchester, IA Nolan Monaghan Diane May
West Henderson High School Hendersonville, NC Paiton McDonald Jon Davis
West High School Utah, UT Manas Sharma Sunil Sharma
West Lafayette Junior/Senior High School West Lafayette, IN Tushar Sardesai Nagesh Sardesai
Western Dubuque High School Epworth, IA Amanda Dougherty Breanna Lukes
Winner High Schol Winner, SD Heather Rowe Zana DeJong
Winterset Community School District Winterset, IA Mikaela Engnell Mary K. Overholtzer
Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, IN Kaitlyn Cooper Holly Cooper

 

© 2018 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.