The World Food Prize Foundation

2016: Feeding Innovation, Fighting Hunger

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper: 

School City Student Teacher
A&M Consolidated HS College Station, TX Oceane Parker Michelle Jedlicka
Abbeville High School Abbeville, AL Daja Porter Doug Eaves
Alabama School of Math and Science Mobile, AL Jorge Del'Angtel Olga Bolden-Tiller
Alburnett High School Alburnette, IA Harper Eastman Erin Moeller
Ames High School Ames, IA Natalie Cross Julie Skaar
Ames High School Ames, IA Nash Masinde Julie Skaar
Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny, IA Brittany Hegstad Chad Fickbohm
Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny, IA Shantal Hernandez Blanca Guerrero 
Apex High School Apex, NC Ashling Murphy Paul Murphy
Audubon High School Audubon, IA Emily Campbell Brittany Elmquist
Baxter High School Baxter, IA Marybeth Maggard Eric Padget
Beckman Catholic HS Dyersville, IA Abby Hoefler Cheryl Kluesner
Belmond-Klemme High School Belmond, IA Stefany Narajo Debbie Barkela
Benson High School Benson, MN JayEven McGee Nancy Leon
Bentonville High School Bentonville, AR Macy Alexander Teddi Wood
Bergen County Academies Hackensack, NJ Jonathan Lee Clare Kennedy
Blue Valley CAPS Overland Park, KS Archana Sundar Joe Whalen 
Bob Jones High School Madison, AL Zachary Overton Doug Eaves
Boone High School Boone, IA Tiffany Braun Peggy Watkins
Breckenridge High School Breckenridge, MI Nathan Laurenz Randy Laurenz
Butler High School Augusta, GA

Rodriequez Carter

Sonya Weaver

Cambridge High School Cambridge, WI Emma Hanisko Emily Klingbeil
Campbell Collegiate Regina, SK, CAN Tanvi Pandya Jordan McFarlen
Cape Elizabeth High School Cape Elizabeth, ME Anthony Inhorn Roger Inhorn
Carrollton High School Carollton, MO Dillon Linneman Brooke Swindler
Carrollton High School Carollton, MO Justin Theoni Brooke Swindler
Carrollton High School Carollton, MO Alexandria Lock Brooke Swindler
Carter G. Woodson Academy Lexington, KY Stone Warfield Olga Bolden-Tiller
Cass City Home School Cass City, MI Pearl Daskam Tamara Daskam
Cedar Creek High School Egg Harbor City, NJ Timothy Meineke Lisa Martinelli
Cedar Rapids J. F. Kennedy HS Cedar Rapids, IA Arshi Munjal Brad Horton
Cedar Rapids J. F. Kennedy HS Cedar Rapids, IA Hannah Peterson Brad Horton
Centerville High School Centerville, IA Grant Kelly Timothy Roush
Central DeWitt High School DeWitt, IA Allison Rueter Mary Rueter
Centralia High School Centralia, MO Kylee Chrisman Scott Stone
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Mason Meyer David Voves
Chatham High School Chatham, NJ Indira Roy Yelena Naumova
Chicago HS for AS Chicago, IL Stephany Lagunas JaMonica Marion
Chicago HS for AS Chicago, IL Elsa Luchsinger JaMonica Marion
Chicago HS for AS Chicago, IL Jonathan Poole JaMonica Marion
Chicago HS for AS Chicago, IL Karimah Preston JaMonica Marion
Churchbridge Public School Churchbridge, SK, CAN Brayden Fraser

Leanne Fraser

Clinton High School Clinton, IA Adi Mixdorf Spencer Mesick
Colegio Williams Mexico City, MX Emilio Susunaga Alejandro Bicieg
Colegio Williams Mexico City, MX Aline Vazquez Laura Ordonez
Colegio Williams Mexico City, MX

Natalia Garcia Marin

Roxana Orijel
Corcoran High School Syracuse, NY Robbie Rioux Rob Rioux
Council Bluffs - Abraham Lincoln HS Council Bluffs, IA Claire Wilder Myron Wilder
Crestwood High School Dearborn Heights, MI Yesha Patel Diana Johns
Culver Academies Culver, IN Julia Smith Michelle Fuentes
Culver Academies Culver, IN Kathryn Driscoll Chris Kline
Dassel Cokato HS Cokato, MN Alicia Johnson Wendy Lindquist
Davidson Fine Arts High School Augusta, GA Lauren Powell Olga Bolden-Tiller
Deer River High School Deer River, MN

Taran Howard

Kirby Schmidt
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Stella Murphy Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Hardik Kalra Kacia Cain
Des Moines Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Jared Baker Eric Hall
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Donald Gee Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Lal Zual Maureen Griffin
Des Moines Theodore Roosevelt HS Des Moines, IA Carissa Villanueva Noreen Nsereko
Detroit Edison Public School Academy Detroit, MI Omari Garrett Keith Young
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Claire Cappaert Neena Hayreh
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Olivia Denkinger Neena Hayreh 
Drexel HS Drexel, MO Sara Gammon Dakota Tucker
duPont Manual HS Louisville, KY Vaanila Annadurai Kalai Annadurai
Dutchtown High School Hampton, GA Lauren Moyer Doug Eaves
Eagle's Landing High School McDonough, GA Raena Prude Olga Bolden-Tiller
East Sac HS Lake View, IA William Rupnow Larissa Rupnow
Easton Valley HS Preston, IA Aubree Driscoll Jen Westphal
Eastview High School Apple Valley, MN Akshay Naik Kay Ellingson
Emma Willard School Troy, NY Joycelyn Yip Carol Bendall
Emmetsburg HS Emmetsburg, IA Kristen Kassel Tricia Reichert
Fairfield HS Goshen, IN Nathan Bowser Kraig Bowers
Francis Parker School San Diego, CA Rakesh Reddy Joseph B. Reddy
George-Little Rock HS George, IA Emily Donaker Tina Sherrill
Gifft Hill School St. John, Virgin Islands Maeven Parsil James Willen 
Gilbert HS Gilbert, IA Alexandra Babcock Melissa Appel
Global Impact STEM Academy Springfield, OH Kolesen McCoy Jenifer Foudray
Global Impact STEM Academy Springfield, OH Gregory Howard Smoot Jenifer Foudray
Grand Island Northwest HS Grand Island, NE Abigail Campbell George Mohr
Grand Island Northwest HS Grand Island, NE Deanna Montanez Mendoza George Mohr
Grand Rapids High School  Grand Rapids, MN Eleora DeMuth Greg DeMuth
Gwynn Park High School Brandywine, MD Isaiah Nance Leasa Gudderra
Harlan Community HS Harlan, IA Haley Swisher Linda Peterson 
Hauser HS Hope, IN Catherine Bruer Rebekah Bryan
Homer HS Homer, NY Emma Murphy Lori Anderson
Interstate 35 HS Truro, IA Elijah Elliott Sue Meggers
Iowa Falls - Alden HS Iowa Falls, IA Annika Koppes Kevin Butt
IRIS Davenport Central HS Davenport, IA Noor Ain Gina Zoss
IRIS Fort Dodge HS Fort Dodge, IA Abdel Rafi Lim Gina Zoss
IRIS Fort Dodge HS Fort Dodge, IA Houssem Saafi Gina Zoss
IRIS Hempstead HS Dubuque, IA Akshaj Shah Gina Zoss
J.W. Robinson Secondary School Fairfax, VA Christina Allen Colleen Allen
James Madison HS San Antonio, TX Olivia Wise-Dent Janell McMullan
Jesup Community School Jesup, IA Hans Riensche Jennifer Dillon
John Bowne High School Flushing, NY Anna Persaud Patrycja Jamiolkowska
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Alexis Rivett Kyla Burns
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Asiya Mohammed Kyla Burns
Lake Norman High School Mooresville, NC Haley Ragon Dana Wise
Laker High School Pigeon, MI Andrew Smith Haley Schultz
Laker High School Pigeon, MI Kaylee Wiese Haley Schultz
Lewis Central High School Council Bluffs, IA Scott Starr Trudy Kimble
Linocoln HS Cambridge City, IN Kylei Klein Kaitlyn Lacey
Linn-Mar HS Marion, IA Ekta Nanda Barbara Lemmer
Lone Tree Community HS Lone Tree, IA Jaxon Mullinnix Bridget Mahoney 
Lone Tree Community HS Lone Tree, IA Madison Forbes Bridget Mahoney 
Lyons-Decatur Northeast HS Lyons, NE Brock Vetick Kevin Anderson
MacGregor Collegiate Institute  MacGregor, MB, CAN Jordyn Ham Carlee Blyth
Maharishi School for the AOE Fairfield, IA Melat Gebremariam Girma Tessema
Mahomet-Seymour Mahomet, IL Maddie Fugate Eric Fugate
Maquoketa Valley High School Delhi, IA Gabriela Guetzko Dawn Mausser
Mayo High School rochester, MN Ben Chrepta Jocelyn Woog
Meadville R-IV High School Meadville, MO Audrey Martin Phillip Martin
Midland HS Wyoming, IA Sydney Stender Jamie Christiansen
Mid-Prairie High School Wellman, IA Rebecca Frantz Glenda Seward
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Karen Klug Simon Rohde
Missouri Valley High School Missouri Valley, IA Lilian Dooley Whitney Reisz
Monett R-IV High School Monett, MO Sam Masri Kristy Sivils
Mosaic High School Columbus, OH Meghan Edwards Steve Shapiro
Mt. Pleasant HS Mt. Pleasant, IA Jack Pieper Jennifer Stater 
Mountain Lake High School Mountain Lake, MN Rebekah Klassen Lindsey Brown
Mullen High School Mullen, NE Lydia Vinton Sarah Hardin
Muscatine High School Muscatine, IA Camilla McNeely Lisa Kroll
Nashua Plainfiled HS Nashua, IA Hannah Chambers Ronald Zelle
Nevada HS Nevada, IA Alyssa Schaeffer Kevin Cooper
New Auburn High School New Auburn, WI Mason Kollwitz Carie Kollwitz
New Hampton HS New Hampton, IA Hannah Heit Jim Russ
Newberry High School Newberry, FL Cole Hersom Elaine Turner
North Butler HS Greene, IA Sarah Goodrich Joseph Goodrich 
North Carolina School of S&M Durnham, NC Charles Maus Jon Davis
North Carolina Virtual Academy Durham, NC Molly Carlson Doug Eaves
North Linn High School Coggon, IA Rachel Zumbach Deb Zumbach
North Polk HS Alleman, IA Josiah De Valois Lori DeBoer
North Scott HS Eldridge, IA Tony Barreca Elaine Barreca
Oak Leaf High School Orange Park, FL Trey Richardson Charlotte Emerson
Oak Leaf High School Orange Park, FL Roddra Johnson Charlotte Emerson
Oberlin HS Oberlin, OH Nora Cavanaugh Donna Parrish
Oberlin HS Oberlin, OH Eli Arbogast Donna Parri
Oskaloosa HS Oskaloosa, IA Annie Poush Bret Spurgin
Ozark HS Ozark, AR Jessica Turner Jennifer Turner
Pana High School Pana, IL Eric Schafer Eric Fugate
Paris HS Paris, AR Peightyn Boyd Nicole Beirne
Parkside HS Salisbury, MD Layla Renshaw Kim Renshaw
Parkside HS Salisbury, MD Logan Dennis Jerry Kelley
Pekin Community High School Packwood, IA Makayla Hammes Juston Lamb
Pella Community HS Pella, IA Bellara Huang Mark Solomon 
Philips Academy Andover, MA Andrea Pinga Victor Pinga
Pleasant Hope High School Pleasant Hope, MO Ryan Bake Joey Stokes
Pleasant Valley HS Bettendorf, IA Emily Suen Lynne Lundberg
Poudre High School Fort Collins, CO Emily Ray Gayle Volk
Powell County High School Deer Lodge, MT Bethlehem Lobardi Bill Lombardi
River Ridge High School Patch Grove, WI Kendra Jentz Bret verson
Rivermont Collegiate Bettendorf, IA Manasa Pagadala Padma Pagadala
Rudd-Rockford-Marble Rock HS Rockford, IA Kelli Wicks James Hansen
Saint Edmond Catholic HS Fort Dodge, IA Haley Ledford Leah Applebee 
Santa Fe High School Alachua, FL Cierra Nelson  Olga Bolden-Tiller
Seneca Valley High School Germantown, MD Niyathi Sulkunte Kelly Smith
Seven Lakes High School Katy, TX Lavina Kalwani Lakshmah Kalwani
Shenandoah HS Shenandoah, IA Andrea Hunter Kelly Carey
Shijiazhuang Foreign LS Shijiazhuang, China Shenghao Guo Lan Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign LS Shijiazhuang, China Chenrui Wang Lan Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign LS Shijiazhuang, China Zeyi Liu Lan Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign LS Shijiazhuang, China Shaoxuan Tian Lan Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign LS Shijiazhuang, China Jingyi Zhi Lan Ma
Sibley-Ocheyedan High School Sibley, IA Jacob Shultz Brian Gottlob
Sibley-Ocheyedan High School Sibley, IA Riane Vickery Brian Gottlob
Sioux City East HS Sioux City, IA Kylie Bergenske Shelly Nashy
Sioux City North HS Sioux City, IA Wajeeha Mariam David Dziurawiec
Sioux City West High School  Sioux City, IA Jose Ayala Shelly Nash
Sioux City West High School  Sioux City, IA Mae Macfarlane Shelly Nash
South Central High School Union Mills, IN Sienna Meloy Shelly Nash
Southeast-Warren High School Liberty Center, IA Mason Ohnemus Courtney Garrington
Spencer-Van Etten High School Spencer, NY Isabella Smith Kaylie Ackerley
St. Marys Memorial High School St. Marys, OH Claire Schloemer Lucy Bambauer
Stafford High School Stafford, KS Luke Alpers Mike Cargill
Tarpon Springs High School Tarpon Springs, FL Mark Wilhelm Charlotte Emerson
The Bishop's School La Jolla, CA Na Yeon (Nicole) Kim Sang Won Kim
The Taft School Watertown, CT Ben Laufer Michael Corbelle
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Erica Hwang Kyung Mi Kim
TST BOCES / New Visions Ithaca, NY Isabella Culotta Michele Kline
University High School of Indiana Carmel, IN Ian Weiker Stacey Summitt - Mann
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Gabriela  Ott Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Jackson Sloan Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Frances Kirk Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Colubus, OH Jesse Hammel Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Grace Peterson Lynn Reese
Urbandale HS Urbandale, IA Sreeja Vepa Karlee Mckibban
Vincent Massey High School Brandon, MB, CAN Alice Rooke Darren Duncalfe
Wapsie Valley High School Fairbank, IA Natalie Risse Ellen Doese
WB Saul HS of Agricultural Sciences Philadelphia, PA Kendra Gamble  Julie Steiner
West Harrison High School Mondamin, IA Sydney Sherer Tod Goodwater
West High School Salt Lake City, UT Manas Sharma Sandra Twiggs
West Lafayette HS West Lafayette, IN Amelia Givan Lindsay Haugland
West Marshall high School State Center, IA Madelynn Green Jason Carolan
Western Dubuque HS Epworth, IA Drew Daly Breanna Lukes
Westover School Middlebury, CT Abigayle Hodson Wendy Butler
Winner High School Winner, SD Katy Lantz Wyatt DeJong
Winner High School Winner, SD Elijah Blare Wyatt DeJong
Zionsville Community HS Zionsville, IN Lauren English Lori Bing 
Zionsville Community HS Zionsville, IN Nathan Smith Cindy King
© 2018 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.