The World Food Prize Foundation

2015: Sustainably Feeding 9 Billion by 2050

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper: 

School City Student Teacher
A&M Consolidated HS College Station, TX Cassie He Michelle Jedlicka
Abbeville High School Abbeville, AL Chelsea Craddock Olga Bolden-Tiller
AHSTW High School Avoca, IA Grace Russmann Carmen Ahern 
Algona High School Algona, IA Jessica Anderson Brain Morgan 
Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny, IA Zyanya Hernandez  Kathryn Cooper
Ankeny Centennial High School Ankeny, IA Mia Battani Blnaca Guerrero 
Apple Valley high School  Apple Valley, MN Hailey Phoulavan LaJoy Spears
Avonlea School Avonlea, Canada Sheldon Daniel  Larry Bodgan 
Barrington High School Barrington, RI Priyanka Bonifaz Theressa Cooper
Beckman Catholic HS Dyersville, IA Noah Sabers Diane May
Blue Valley CAPS Overland Park, KS Abby Mitchell Joe Whalen
Blue Valley CAPS Overland Park, KS Courtney Jacobson Joe Whalen 
Bone High School Boone, IA Sarah Heiller Peggy Watkins
Brillion High School Brillion, WI Kiana Gasch Gordie Gasch
Brownell-Talbot College Preparatory School Omaha, NE Jenna Mu Amber Straka 
Buckhannon-Upshur high School Buckhannon, WV Abigail Poling Connie Scarbrough 
CAL Community HS Latimer, IA Matthew Ellis Dawn Guritz
Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth, ME Patrick Macdonald Mary Page
Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth, ME Wesley Parker Laura Parker
Carman Collegiate Carman, Canada Bailey Gitzel Rosanne Massinon
Carmel High School Carmel, IN Katriel Marks Kathy Hallett
Cary High School Cary, NC Sydney Edmisten

Keith Edmisten

Cedar Falls High School Cedar Falls, IA Aditi Rao Navaneetha Rao
Cedar Rapids Kennedy High School Cedar Rapids, IA Austin Wu Jacqueline Hullaby
Central City High School Central City, IA John Ciha Rob Pangburn
Central Decatur High School Leon, IA Victoria Ewing Alexa Groff
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Hanna Bjelica Valerie Jaehrling
Chatham High School Chatham, NJ Shannon Rauter Margaret Holzer
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL Leah Wideman Sheila Fowler
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL Rose Carroll Sheila Fowler
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL Daniel Vogwill Lucille Shaw
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL Iyanna Hayden  Lucille Shaw
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Ian Michel Gomez Oscar De La Rosa
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Fernanda Ramirez Mariel Garcia Torres
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Marcos Mansilla Roxana Orijel
Columbus Community Junction, IA Laura Mincks Lois Mincks
Coon Rapids High School Coon Rapids, MN Michelle Onyekaba LaJoy Spears
Cortland HS Cortland, NY Ella Wilson Kelly Chapman 
Culver Academies Culver, IN Hallie Rausch Michelle Fuentes
Culver Academies Culver, IN George DeVries Michelle Fuentes
Dallas Center-Grimes High School Grimes, IA Rachael Rich Joshua Mangler
Dassel Cokato HS Cokato, MN Spencer Flood Eric Sawatzke
Davis County High School Bloomfield, IA Sophie Rotole Amy Horras
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Anna Barcus Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Maggie Norland Kacia Cain 
Des Moines East High School Des Moines, IA Parker Bartz Casey Dunley 
Des Moines Hoover High School Des Moines, IA Jonathan Le Maureen Griffin 
Des Moines North High School Des Moines, IA Mercedies Palmer Steve Benson
Des Moines Roosevelt Hisgh School Des Moines, IA Nawadir (Nosa) Ali Casey Dunley 
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Joseph Drey Neena Hayreh
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Juliette Kennedy Neena Hayreh 
duPont Manual HS Louisville, KY Megan Raisle Raymund Kruse
East Sac CSD HS Lake View, IA Andrea Ross Larissa Rupnow
East Union HS Afton, IA Mara Weis Marla Shifflett 
Eastside HS Gainesville, FL Isaac "Rico" Mirti DJ Chandler
Emma Willard School Troy, NY Hannah Lang Jon Calos
Emmetsburg HS Emmetsburg, IA Natalie Ruiz Tricia Reichert
English Valleys HS North English, IA Jacquelyn Barney  Derek Dixon
Fairfield HS Goshen, IN Emily Miller Kraig Bowers
Fort Dodge High Fort Dodge, IA Jennifer Curtis Julie Hughes
Freehold Township HS Freehold, NJ Sruthi Boddapati Leonardo Espinoza
Gifft Hill School St. John, Virgin Islands Alex Raymond James Willen 
Gilbert HS Gilbert, IA Mary Marsh  Jon Davis
Glastonbury HS Glastonbury, CT Akriti Bhattarai Gandhi Bhattarai 
Grace Christian HS Watervliet, MI Francine Barchett Makena Schultz
Greenbrier HS Greenbrier, AR Ashlan Smith Becca Spinks 
Greenwood HS Millerstown, PA Samantha Strong Krista Pontius
Hampton-Dumont HS Hampton, IA Caleigh Sutter Sarah DeBour
Harlan Community HS Harlan, IA Sarah Goedken Linda Peterson 
Harris Lake Park HS Lake Park, IA James Harmon  Randy Nicks
Heritage HS Monroeville, IN Jenna Neimeyer  Deb Neimeyer
Hiawatha HS Hiawatha, KS Jessica Geiger KaCee Thompson
Holdrege HS Holdrege, NE Katie Reed  Jeff Moore
Holly Springs HS Holly Springs, NC Gray Yelverton Fred Yelverton 
Holy Trinity Catholic HS Fort Madison, IA Rachel Mehmert Gail Kunch
Hoven HS Hoven, SD Sarah McClure Spencer Cody
Howell HS Howell, NJ Kayleigh Wilson  Patty Wilson 
Humphrey Public Schools Humphrey, NE Michayla Goedeken Robyn Graham
Indianola HS Indianola, IA Katie Catron Cindy Bauer
Indianola HS Indianola, IA Nicholas Battles Cassandra Brown
Ionia HS Ionia, MI Madeline Meyer Gretchen Neisler
Iowa City High Iowa City, IA Victor Kalil Graziela Kalil
IRIS Diagonal HS Diagonal, IA Enes Us Gina Zoss
IRIS Hempstead HS Dubuque, IA Andi Jashari Gina Zoss
IRIS Marshalltown HS Marshalltown, IA Unmesh Datar Gina Zoss
Jackson HS Massillon, OH Kylea Adams Kathryn Stone
James Madison HS San Antonio, TX Damaris Herrera Kari Langbein
Jessamine Career & Technology Center Nicholasville, KY Jordan McKinney Ashley Wagoner
John P. Stevens HS Edison, NJ Ayilah Chaudhary Baaria Chaudhary 
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Tara Djukanovic Kyla Burns
Keith HS Orrville, AL Alyshia Boone Dorothy Adams
Keith HS Orrville, AL Jocalyn Grenshaw Dorothy Adams
Keokuk HS Keokuk, IA Damon Wolter Sara St.John 
Laingsburg HS Laingsburg, MI Autumn Ziwernik Denise Kay 
Lamar HS Lamar, AR Weston James Jill Rucker
Lamar HS Lamar, AR Lexi Blankenship Jill Rucker
Lamoni HS Lamoni, IA Jennifer Eason Lynda Farnham 
Linn-Mar HS Marion, IA Chase Krug Barbara Lemmer
Lone Tree Community HS Lone Tree, IA Peyton Schmitt Bridget Mahoney 
Lyons-Decatur Northeast HS Lyons, NE Brianne Haskell Kevin Anderson
Mackay HS Mackay, ID Hailey Hampton Trent Van Leuven 
Marshalltown HS Marshalltown, IA Dayana Carrera Susan Fritzell 
McCutcheon HS Lafayette, IN Rachel Brown  Abi Bymaster
McCutcheon HS Lafayette, IN Marisa Villarreal Sarah Powley 
Mediapolis HS Mediopolis, IA Madolyn Drebenstedt Alaina Imhoff
Mediapolis HS Mediopolis, IA Savannah Keitzer Alaina Imhoff
Milbank HS Milbank, SD Jimmie Berkner Josh Baker 
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Connor Jolley Simon Rohde
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Josie Slovut Simon Rohde
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Sarmishtha Prathivadhi Simon Rohde
Mohonasen HS Schenectady, NY Ruben McWilliams Bonnie Peck 
Mt. Pleasant HS Mt. Pleasant, IA Quinn Lopreato Jennifer Stater 
Nashua Plainfiled HS Nashua, IA Molly Fisher Ronald Zelle
Nevada HS Nevada, IA Morgan Smith Kevin Cooper
New Hampton HS New Hampton, IA Rachel Grober Sherry Grober 
Noblesville Home School Noblesville, IN Stephen Schwartz Jodi Schwartz
North Butler HS Greene, IA Abbie Wix Joseph Goodrich 
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Durnham, NC Joshua Francisco Jon Davis
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Durnham, NC Kadin Peterman  Jon Davis
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Durham, NC Mikayla Graham  Jon Davis
North Farmington HS Farmington Hills, MI Kayla Zhu Matthew Newman 
North Huron HS Kinde, MI Raegan Gembarski Joseph Ankley 
North Scott HS Eldridge, IA Allison Stutting jamie Gray 
Norwalk HS Norwalk, IA Trevor Neil Chris Kurtt
Oark HS Oark, AR Abigail Sanders Saundra Sanders
Oberlin HS Oberlin, OH Abigail Tackett Donna Shurr
Olentangy Orange High School Lewis Center, OH Kira Barr Amy Barr
Osage HS Osage, IA Olivia Miller Eric Dralle
Oskaloosa HS Oskaloosa, IA Madison McQueen Bret Spurgin
Ozark HS Ozark, AR Gabby Sisk Krystal Hayward
Panorama HS Panora, IA Dalee Rogers Steven Hameister
Parkside HS Salisbury, MD Gabrielle Morris Karl Binns
Pella Community HS Pella, IA Jordan Rempe Mark Solomon 
Petoskey HS Petoskey, MI Emily Kurbuski Brian Wibby 
Pleasant Valley HS Bettendorf, IA Harrison Qu Lynne Lundberg
Prairie HS Cedar Rapids, IA Lindsey Grady Lori Danker
Quaker Valley HS Leetsdale, PA Natalie Napolitano Maria Napolitano 
Red Oak HS Red Oak, IA Maria Pendleton Alan Spencer
Rock Canyon HS Highlands Ranch, CO Pourna Sengupta Manajit Sungupta
Rocky Mountain HS Meridian, ID Brenden Marks Shane Stevenson
Rutland HS Rutland, SD Mary Nold Kimberly Froke
Rutland HS Rutland, SD Abby Stratton Kimberly Froke
Sacred Heart HS Yorkton, Canada Kaitlyn Kitzan Kerrie Shearer
Shenandoah HS Shenandoah, IA Madeline Pritchett Kelly Carey
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Yaqi Wang Yan Zhang
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Hanyi Zhao Yan Zhang
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Yuxuan Gu Yan Zhang
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Yifan Li Yan Zhang
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Sita Wang Yan Zhang
Sioux City East HS Sioux City, IA Olivia Tidwell Kristin Helseth 
Sioux City North HS Sioux City, IA Kimberly Knuth David Dziurawiec
Somerset HS Somerset, TX David De La Fuente Nicole Roberts 
Sonoraville HS Calhoun, GA Jaeden Irving Olga Bolden-Tiller
South Tama County HS Tama, IA Haley Shope Emily Chyma
Southside HS Selma, AL Ronnie Caver Dorothy Adams
Southside HS Selma, Al Marcella Wilson Dorothy Adams 
Southwest Valley HS Corning, IA Chloe Casagrande

Tabatha Klopp

Spalding HS Locust Grove, GA Daria Dozier Doug Eaves
St. Paul Collegiate Elie, Canada Laura Didyk Tracy Claeys
Stanley County HS Fort, Pierre, SD Martee Larson  Andrew Jensen
Stockbridge Valley HS Munnsville, NY Serene Boronow Erin McCaffrey 
Storm Lake HS Storm Lake, IA Nyajima Tut Christina Rice
Storm Lake HS Storm Lake, IA Eric Ramos Christina Rice
Sturgis Brown HS Sturgis, SD Bridger Gordon Kindra Gordon 
Sumner Fredericksburg HS Sumner, IA Alyssa Swehla Karen Van de Walle
The Academy of Science and Entrepreneurship Bloomington, IN Alex Newquist Pam Gunkel
The Academy of Science and Entrepreneurship  Bloomington, IN Johnathan Morrison Claire Roth 
The Bishop's School La Jolla, CA Nikita Krishnan Sri Gopal 
The Pingry School Basking Ridge, NJ Nia Gooding Christine Taylor 
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Vishnu Doppalapudi Haritha Doppalapudi
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Madeline Song Wei-Jei Song
Tri-County HS DeWitt, NE Cheyenne Gerlach Kurt Wissenburg
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Eli Corning Michele Kline
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Cassandra Proctor Michele Kline
Union HS La Porte City, IA Cole Moody Louis Beck
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Charles Krouse Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Alessandra Derick Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Alison Chapman  Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Colubus, OH Noah Lutman Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Columbus, OH Jordan Zimmer Lynn Reese
Urbandale HS Urbandale, IA Lauren Johnson Gretta Richardson 
Valley HS West Des Moines, IA Kaamil Abid Brant Reif
Village Academy Powell, OH Joey Edgington John Frame 
WB Saul HS of Agricultural Sciences Philadelphia, PA Ojane Johnson Tiffany Turrentine
WACO HS Wayland, IA Roman Kiefer Renea Reichenbach
Walnut HS Walnut, CA Maxwell Zhu Jian Lu
Wapsie Valley HS Fairbank, IA Dylan Lampe Ellen Doese
Waukee HS Waukee, IA Brandon Beall Amanda Weeks
Wauseon HS Wauseon, OH Conner Johnson Lori Johnson 
Waverly HS Waverly, NE Kate Erdkamp Alicia Shoemaker 
Webster City HS Webster City, IA Kayla Miller Kurt Veldhuizen
West Bend-Mallard HS West Bend, IA Tayla Banwart Anita Fisher 
West Branch HS West Branch, IA Emma Fryauf Renee Thompson 
West Lafayette HS West Lafayette, IN Yeojin Chang Becky Greech 
Western Dubuque HS Epworth, IA Theresa Brehm Breanna Lukes
Yorktown HS Arlington, VA Bilguunzaya Battogtokh Jugdersuren Battogtokh
Zionsville Community HS Zionsville, IN Sabria Abufares Lori Bing 
© 2018 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.