The World Food Prize Foundation

2014:Confronting the Greatest Challenge in History

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper:

High School Location Student Delegate Teacher
A&M Consolidated HS College Station, TX Savannah Troy Michelle Jedlicka
Academy of Science and Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Emily Blosberg Laura Nelson
Academy of Science and Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Elizabeth Weyer Laura Nelson
Academy of Science and Entrepreneurship Bloomington, IN Dakota Hasler Claire Roth
Adel Desoto Minburn HS Adel, IA Erica Baier Pam Gunkel
A-H-S-T HS Avoca, IA Sophie Kock Carmen Ahern
Algona HS Algona, IA Kyle Stecker Brian Morgan
Ankeny Centennial HS Ankeny, IA Brea Young Chad Fickbohm
Bandera HS Bandera, TX Samuel Gostomski Michael Derry
Baxter HS Baxter, IA Carter Larson Courtney Tingwald
Beckman Catholic HS Dyersville, IA Jay Wessels Cheryl Kluesner
Belle Plaine HS Belle Plaine, IA Josh Long Joshua Day
Bishop Garrigan HS Algona, IA Joseph Espinosa Beany Bode
Booker T. Washington HS Tuskegee, AL Lauryn Clay Audrey Clay
CAL Community HS Latimer, IA Spencer Brinkman Sarah DeBour
Cascade HS Cascade, IA Parker Trumm Sue Trumm
Cedar Rapids Kennedy HS Cedar Rapids, IA Sweta Sudhir Brad Horton
Centerville HS Centerville, IA Elizabeth Hargrave Camie Hill
Central City HS Central City, IA Mikayla Hartl Rob Pangburn
Central Clinton Community HS DeWitt, IA Danielle Marvin Eddie Mercado
Chariton HS Chariton, IA Olivia Andersen Susan Greubel
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Cully Forsyth Jim Lundberg
Chicago HS for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Jeanette Akuamoah Sheila Fowler
Chicago HS for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Erika Heneghan Wende Dallain
Chicago HS for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Madeline Poole Christopher Harris
Chicago HS for Agricultural Sciences Chicago, IL Jasmine Remmer Sheila Fowler
Cobleskill-Richmondville HS Richmondville, NY Mathilda Scott Deborah Fletcher
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Linda Tan Guerrero Alejandro Bicieg
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Hanna Zamorano Piza Laura Ordonez
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Rodrigo Romagosa Garcia Torres Roxana Orijel
Colo-Nesco HS Colo, IA Morgan McEnany Rebecca Johnson
Colts Neck HS Colts Neck, NJ Erica Kim Doug Phillips
Conrad Schools of Science Wilmington, DE Katie Larkin Melissa Tracy
Coon Rapids-Bayard HS Dedham, IA Eric Bruellman Jim Heithoff
Cortland HS Cortland, NY Meaghan Kendall Stephanie Passeri-Densmore
Crofton HS Crofton, NE Breanna Allen Stephanie Mann
Culver Academies Culver, IN Hayne Bae John Buggeln
Culver Academies Culver, IN Varun Devatha John Buggeln
Dassel Cokato HS Cokato, MN Emily Amundson Eric Sawatzke
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Elizabeth Fisher Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Lander Geadelmann Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Elena Hicks Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Anna Brown Kacia Cain
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Anger Dok Kacia Cain
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Max Murphy Danielle Wanfalt
Des Moines Herbert Hoover HS Des Moines, IA Corbin Faidley Douglas Wheeler
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Maxwell Fenton Neena Hayreh
East Buchanan HS Winthrop, IA Emily Prince Brittney Zumbach
East Sac HS Lake View, IA Nicole Huser Larissa Rupnow
East Syracuse Minoa Central HS East Syracuse, NY Brandon Stone Sally Mitchell
Eastlake HS Chula Vista, CA Joshua Lee Kimberly Petrov
Eden Valley Watkins HS Eden Valley, MN Emma Kangas Tracy Huhn
Eldon HS Eldon, MO Holly Enowski Tyler Schmidt
Emmetsburg HS Emmetsburg, IA Nick Grandstaff Tricia Reichert
Emmetsburg HS Emmetsburg, IA Shinaz Kendi Tricia Reichert
Fort Dodge High Fort Dodge, IA Taylor Hintch Kayla Newton
Francis Parker School San Diego, CA Meghana Reddy Joseph Reddy
Frontier School SK, Canada Amanda Mitchell June Evenson
Georgetown HS Georgetown, TX Chase Heffernan John Thomas
Gifft Hill School St. John, Virgin Islands Luca Del Olmo Jim Willen
Gilbert HS Gilbert, IA Samuel Gorden Jon Davis
Gladbrook-Reinbeck HS Reinbeck, IA Margaret Elder Madonna Wilson
Greene Country HS Jefferson, IA Araceli Stroburg Launa Buxton
Harlan HS Harlan, IA Hannah Erlbacher Linda Peterson
Holy Trinity Catholic HS Fort Madison, IA Luis Rascon Gail Kunch
Home School Burr Oak, MI Loren King Makena Schultz
Home School Leo, IN Colleen Williamson Alexander Williamson
Humphrey St. Francis HS Humphrey, NE Holly Podliska Robyn Graham
Iowa Resource for International Service Kaduna, Nigeria Genesis Tanko Mary Hallman
Iowa Resource for International Service Aswan, Egypt Jermaya Tawfik Mary Hallman
Iowa Resource for International Service Khemisset, Morocco Hajar Habbat Mary Hallman
Iowa Resource for International Service Katsina, Nigeria Aliyu Abdussamad Mary Hallman
Janesville HS Janesville, IA Charles Saunders Laura Roberts
Jessamine Career and Technology Center Nicholasville, KY Lauren Dixon Matthew Simpson
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Elliot Suiter Kyla Burns
Keokuk HS Keokuk, IA Priya Khanolkar Kim Pfeiferling
Keota HS Keota, IA Marjorie Baker Nicole Lenius
Kuemper Catholic HS Carroll, IA Jordan Seidl Mary Ann Spicer
Lamar HS Lamar, AR Paden Cook Larry Bacchus
Lewis Central HS Council Bluffs, IA Abby Brickley Lorraine Duitsman
Logan HS Logan, OH Emily Starlin Jeremy Grove
Lyons-Decatur Northeast HS Lyons, NE Mickayla Petersen Kevin Anderson
MacGregor Collegiate MacGregor, MB, Canada Carson Rodgers Kim Tait
Madrid HS Madrid, IA Ashley Kirkpatrick Angela Bendler
Mahtomedi HS Mahtomedi, MN Eva Henningsen James Lane
Mahtomedi HS Mahtomedi, MN Alyssa Storkamp James Lane
Maquoketa HS Maquoketa, IA Madison Lapke Melinda Orris
Maquoketa Valley HS Delhi, IA Kristi Goedken Dawn Mausser
McCutcheon HS Lafayette, IN Betsy Hobbs Abi Bymaster
McCutcheon HS Lafayette, IN Emily Nettesheim Abi Bymaster
Medstead Central School SK, Canada Mackenzie Seidle Audrey Jones
Midland HS Wyoming, IA Morgan Petersen Jamie Christiansen
Mission Valley HS Eskridge, KS Nikole Cain Kelly Hoelting
Muscatine HS Muscatine, IA Molly Haller Cathy Kramer
New Hampton HS New Hampton, IA Susan Schwickerath Jim Russ
Newton HS Newton, IA Anna Barr Bill Reed
North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics Durham, NC Edwin Moore Amy Sheck
North Polk HS Alleman, IA Erin Hammond Lori DeBoer
Notasulga HS Notasulga, AL Abigail Smith Alethea Mauldin
Oakland-Craig HS Oakland, NE James Moseman Kylie Penke
Oberlin HS Oberlin, OH Reyna LaRiccia Donna Shurr
Ocean County Vocational Technical HS Jackson, NJ Taylor Cats Kim Ann Szulecki
Ogden HS Ogden, IA Olivia Willoughby John Fuller
Oskaloosa HS Oskaloosa, IA Bobbi Fogle Bret Spurgin
Ozark HS Ozark, AR Kirsten Crabtree Krystal Hayward
Parkside HS Salisbury, MD Brian Colliton Jerry Kelley
PCM HS Monroe, IA Emily Hugen Nichole Gent
Pekin HS Packwood, IA Matthew Jones Juston Lamb
Pius X HS Lincoln, NE Sydney Johnson Shiela Sievert
Pleasant Valley HS Bettendorf, IA Rekha Karuparthy Lynne Lundberg
Pleasant Valley HS Bettendorf, IA Gina Mostafa Lynne Lundberg
Pleasantville HS Pleasantville, IA Rebecca Colboth Monty Collins
Portage Central HS Portage, MI Sachin Kumar Makena Schultz
Portage Collegiate Institute Portage la Prairie, MB, Canada Sydney Taylor Karen Hill
Riverside HS Oakland, IA Grant Keast Bonnie Kramer
Rock County HS Bassett, NE Kate Osbon Ann Dvorak
Rocky Mountain HS Meridian, ID Jessica Kohntopp Shane Stevenson
Roland-Story HS Story City, IA Riley Wilgenbusch Brad Taylor
Sacred Heart Cathedral Preparatory School San Francisco, CA Precious Listana Abi Basch
Shenandoah HS Shenandoah, IA Abigail Haynie Kelly Carey
Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Shijiazhuang, China Zhixuan Li Caiqing Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Shijiazhuang, China Yulin Li Caiqing Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Shijiazhuang, China Jiaxin Luo Caiqing Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Shijiazhuang, China Zewei Tian Caiqing Ma
Shijiazhuang Foreign Language School Shijiazhuang, China Ziyi Wei Caiqing Ma
Southeast Polk HS Pleasant Hill, IA Katelyn Fritz Matthew Eddy
Southwind HS Memphis, TN Maliq Brewster Biba Kavass
Southwind HS Memphis, TN Patrick Woods Biba Kavass
Springdale Har-Ber HS Springdale, AR Marissa Davis Patty Priest
Sumner-Fredericksburg HS Sumner, IA Isiah Brandt Meghan Bond
Sumner-Fredericksburg HS Sumner, IA Tessa Meyer Meghan Bond
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Caroline Zhang Brinn Belyea
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Michelle Zhao Brinn Belyea
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Nishanth Krishnan Colleen Krivacek
Travis Bryan HS Bryan, TX Christian Simon Chad Cryer
Tri-County HS Thornburg, IA Trevor Clemens Trent Steinhart
Tri-County HS Thornburg, IA Megan Striegel Trent Steinhart
Trinity School at River Ridge Eagan, MN Jane Hulse Abbey Von Gohren
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Annabella Romano Patrick Brennan
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Mark Sabol Patrick Brennan
Union HS La Porte City, IA Abby Ollendieck Louis Beck
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Lindsey Meredith Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Charlie Mitchell Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Kylie While Lynn Reese
Valley HS West Des Moines, IA Arjun Ganga Brant Reif
Vinton-Shellsburg HS Vinton, IA Shane Monaghan Louise Fleming
WB Saul HS of Agricultural Sciences Philadelphia, PA Dionna Edwards Tiffany Turrentine
WB Saul HS of Agricultural Sciences Philadelphia, PA Julia Joseph-Morris Tiffany Turrentine
Wapakoneta HS Wapakoneta, OH Julia Pepple Adam Friemering
Wapsie Valley HS Fairbank, IA Alana Platte Ellen Doese
Waukee HS Waukee, IA Mackenzie Cirksena Ben Twigg
Wayne Community HS Corydon, IA Emma Robinson Sara Bethards
West Branch HS West Branch, IA Julia Diemer Bill Brendlinger
West Central Valley HS Stuart, IA Morgan Smith Molly Heintz
West Lafayette HS West Lafayette, IN Heya Kaakeh Alisha Burcham
West Lafayette HS West Lafayette, IN Minji Kim David Joest
Western Dubuque HS Epworth, IA Alyssa Dougherty Ben Wilson
Western Dubuque HS Epworth, IA Megan Kemp Ben Wilson
Zane Trace Chillicothe, OH Mariah Cox Jennifer Johnston
© 2018 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.