The World Food Prize Foundation

2013: Ending Hunger in Our Time: A Call to Action

Select the students' names below to read their World Food Prize Global Youth Institute paper: 

School City Student Teacher
A&M Consolidated HS College Station, TX Ezekiel Hsieh Michelle Jedlicka
Academy of Science and Entrepreneurship Bloomington, IN Brandon Arbuckle Claire Roth
Academy of Science and Entrepreneurship Bloomington, IN Gabriel Jones Pam Gunkel
Algona HS Algona, IA Jonathan Wichtendahl Mary Kae Hanson
Alta-Aurelia HS Alta, IA Elizabeth Carlson Will Dible
American Museum
of Natural History
New York, NY Ann Hewitt Leah Golubchick
Ames HS Ames, IA Nadia Huffman Nicole Kuhns
Ames HS Ames, IA Madeline Topf Nicole Kuhns
Anamosa HS Anamosa, IA Brianna Wood Mary Sue Vernon
Ankeny HS Ankeny, IA Katie Bucklin Greg Severseike
Beckman Catholic HS Dyersville, IA Amanda Hoefler Cheryl Kluesner
Beckman Catholic HS Dyersville, IA Laura Schneider Diane May
Belle Plaine HS Belle Plaine, IA Kayla Toennies Joshua Day
Benton HS Van Horne, IA Jessica Beatty Cindy Beatty
Binghamton HS Binghamton, NY Nosa Akol James Deng
Bishop Garrigan HS Algona, IA Brittany Kirsch Jennifer Kirsch
Boone HS Boone, IA Zachariah Martin Peggy Watkins
Buckhannon-Upshur HS Buckhannon, WV Mikinna Poling Connie Scarbrough
Burlington HS Burlington, IA Hannah Hendricks Sarah McKee
Cathedral HS Indianapolis, IN Melissa Robins Mary Stewart
Cedar Rapids Kennedy HS Cedar Rapids, IA Melette DeVore Brad Horton
Centerville HS Centerville, IA Maddison Lange Susan McDanel
Central Lee HS Donnellson, IA Breanna Kramer Alicia Schiller
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Tate Jaeger Jim Lundberg
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Myla Meyer Jim Lundberg
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL Noor Ahmad Sheila Fowler
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL George Coffey Lucille Shaw
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL Dara Robertson Sheila Fowler
Chicago HS for
Agricultural Sciences
Chicago, IL Tim Wallace Lucille Shaw
Chisago Lakes HS Lindstrom, MN Alexandra Saueressig Brian McNally
Clarke HS Osceola, IA Kaitlyn Boyer Brandi Boyd
Clayton Ridge HS New Vienna, IA Chelsie Bebber Ruth Deutmeyer
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Alexis Diego Ayala Alejandro Bicieg
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Ana Barbara Garza Laura Ordonez
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Daniela Guzman Roxana Orijel
Colo-Nesco HS Colo, IA Zach Jamison Morgan Greiman
Coon Rapids-Bayard HS Dedham, IA Mikayla Ankenbauer Connie Ankenbauer
Corning HS Corning, IA Kiara Roberts Tabatha Klopp
Cortland HS Cortland, NY Austin Perelka Stephanie Passeri-Densmore
Culver Academies Culver, IN Natalia Lopez-Yanez Darryl Einhorn
Culver Academies Culver, IN Erin Thomas Darryl Einhorn
Davenport Central HS Davenport, IA Kayleigh Slater Deb Buttleman Malcolm
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Annie Johnson Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Sarah Johnson Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Dakota Lyddon Jacob Hunter
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Frankie Schulte Kacia Cain
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Cinthia Wilkinson Kacia Cain
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Mikel Wright Jacob Hunter
DeWitt Central HS DeWitt, IA Claire Campbell Eddie Mercado
Diamond Bar HS Diamond Bar, CA Ashley Xie Ming Xie
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Conor O'Halloran Neena Hayreh
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Ashley Vaughan Neena Hayreh
Earlham HS Earlham, IA Liam Ely Charlie Fitzgerald
East HS Des Moines, IA Camille Juarez Jamaal Allan
East Sac HS Lake View, IA Tate Carlson Larissa Rupnow
Easton Valley HS Preston, IA Megan Marvin Amy Grantz
Eden Valley Watkins HS Eden Valley, MN Anne Benson Tracy Huhn
Emmetsburg HS Emmetsburg, IA Katie Ruiz Tricia Reichert
English Valleys HS North English, IA Dakota Olson Kristin Flander
Fairfield HS Fairfield, IA Trent Taglauer Ann Johnston
Fairfield Warde HS Fairfield, CT Abigail Ulman Beth Ulman
Fort Dodge High Fort Dodge, IA Bella Chou Deb Hoover
Freehold Township HS Freehold, NJ Alexandria Wilson Patricia Wilson
Georgetown Day School Washington, DC Eve Jones Susan Neely
Gifft Hill School St. John, Virgin Islands Jackson Barry Jim Willen
Gilbert HS Gilbert, IA Adam Davis Jon Davis
Greff Home School Lincoln, NE Anne Greff Jill Greff
Grinnell HS Grinnell, IA Catheryn Van Cleve Rick Van Cleve
Grundy Center HS Grundy Center, IA Lane Bangasser Amber Greiman
Holy Trinity Catholic HS Fort Madison, IA Maria Vonderhaar Gail Kunch
Indianola HS Indianola, IA Kate Bishop Cindy Bauer
Interstate 35 HS Truro, IA Riley Wearmouth Janet Walkup
Iowa City HS Iowa City, IA Lillianne Brown Mary Lestina
Iowa Resource for
International Service
Otukpo, Nigeria Emanuella Agada Tim Glaza
Iowa Resource for
International Service
Marmaris, Turkey Aleyna Bakirli Tim Glaza
Iowa Resource for
International Service
Dhaka, Bangladesh Limi Meherunnesa Tim Glaza
Iowa Resource for
International Service
Ennerdale, South Africa Nathan Swartz Tim Glaza
James Madison HS San Antonio, TX Katherine Howell Jennifer Warren
Jessamine Career and
Technology Center
Nicholasville, KY Fabian Leon Matthew Simpson
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Deepthi Akella Kyla Burns
Kuemper Catholic HS Carroll, IA Maria Dentlinger Mary Koester
Kuemper Catholic HS Carroll, IA Brittany York Mary Koester
La Crosse Central HS La Crosse, WI Sophie Olson Suzanne Anglehart
Lamar HS Lamar, AR Brian Hale Chris Bacchus
Loften HS Gainesville, FL Miguel Bean DJ Chandler
Logan HS Logan, OH Caleb Mathias Jeremy Grove
Lovejoy HS Lucas, TX Kaitlyn Duke Tammy Duke
Lyons-Decatur Northeast HS Lyons, NE Heidi Miller Kevin Anderson
Mahtomedi HS Mahtomedi, MN Jerome Jacobsen Emily Osborne
Mahtomedi HS Mahtomedi, MN Gillian Wilkins Emily Osborne
Mahtomedi HS Mahtomedi, MN Stuart Wilkins Emily Osborne
Maquoketa HS Maquoketa, IA Mackenzie Intlekofer Melinda Orris
Maquoketa Valley HS Delhi, IA Madison Gibbs Dawn Mausser
Marshalltown HS Marshalltown, IA Adam Willman Susan Fritzell
McCutcheon HS Lafayette, IN Caroline Sherlow Abi Bymaster
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Curtis Stokes Simon Rohde
Millard West HS Omaha, NE Rohan Kandel Simon Rhode
Mount Pleasant HS Mount Pleasant, IA Elaina Conrad Jennifer Stater
Muscatine HS Muscatine, IA Shelby Poole Dave Tometich
New Hampton HS New Hampton, IA Samantha Reicks Jim Russ
North Polk HS Alleman, IA Jordan Lehman Lori Deboer
North Springs Charter HS Sandy Springs, GA Veronica Sondervan Patricia Lawrimore
Oberlin HS Oberlin, OH John Cole Donna Shurr
Oberlin HS Oberlin, OH Dante LaRiccia Donna Shurr
Oelwein HS Oelwein, IA Heidi Kalb Dianne Loughren
Ogden HS Ogden, IA Zane Satre John Fuller
Ozark HS Ozark, AR Calah Mershon Krystal Hayward
Phillips Academy Andover, MA Jessica Gammon Daniel Gammon
Ponchatoula HS Ponchatoula, LA Brook Hoover Amber Murry
Prairie HS Cedar Rapids, IA Anna Rubsam Debbie Erenberger
Rocky Mountain HS Meridian, ID Kirsten Forster Melissa Knueven
School of Environmental Studies Apple Valley, MN Jessica Prigge Kay Ellingson
Shenandoah HS Shenandoah, IA Preethi Reddi Kelly Carey
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Tian Jiacheng Zhifeng Jia
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Moyu Li Zhifeng Jia
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Mo Lyu Zhifeng Jia
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Zihan Wei Zhifeng Jia
Shijiazhuang Foreign
Language School
Shijiazhuang, China Ziyou Yin Zhifeng Jia
Shrewsbury HS Shrewsbury, MA Hari Kumar Ravi Kumar
Simsbury HS Simsbury, CT Kevin Gyurco Susan Healey
Smyrna HS Smyrna, DE Gabby DiRusso Mark DiRusso
Southeast Webster-Grand HS Burnside, IA Bryce Scott Hazel Purtell
Southwest Valley HS Villisca, IA Mikayla Dolch Samantha Godwin
Southwind HS Memphis, TN Kaylan Callahan Biba Kavass
Southwind HS Memphis, TN Marcus Johnson Biba Kavass
St. Mary School Lake Leelenau, MI Maeve Alflen Karin Stevens
Sumner-Fredericksburg HS Sumner, IA Kristen Reno Meghan Bond
The Tatnall School Wilmington, DE Nate Memba Pamela Hill
Theodore Roosevelt HS Des Moines, IA John O'Brien Noreen Nsereko
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Eric Chen Fred Chen
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA Charulata Sinha Usha Sinha
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Gabriella Gomez Patrick Brennan
TST BOCES Dryden, NY Kerry Mullins Patrick Brennan
Union HS La Porte City, IA Kristin Lowe Louis Beck
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Katherine Denune Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Alexandra Hoey Lynn Reese
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Madison Page Lynn Reese
Valley HS West Des Moines, IA Grant Gustafson Jim Gustafson
Valley HS West Des Moines, IA Catherine Leafstedt Brant Reif
WB Saul HS of
Agricultural Sciences
Philadelphia, PA Chelsey Deal Najwa Smith
WB Saul HS of
Agricultural Sciences
Philadelphia, PA Juanita Falice Najwa Smith
West Branch HS West Branch, IA Kara Rex Bill Brendlinger
West Lafayette HS West Lafayette, IN Arthi Puri Sarah Powley
West Marshall HS State Center, IA Dylan Childs Jason Carolan
Western Dubuque HS Epworth, IA Raegan Hoefler Benjamin Wilson
© 2018 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.