The World Food Prize Foundation

2012: Cultivating Innovations to Feed the World

A

School City Student Teacher
A&M Consolidated HS College Station, TX Travis Rooney Michelle Jedlicka
The Academy for Science and Agriculture Vadnais Heights, MN Shantal Pai Jim Lane
Adel DeSoto Minburn HS Adel, IA Noah Taylor Jodi Baier
Alta-Aurelia HS Alta, IA Joe Napierala Will Dible
Ames HS Ames, IA Aparna Ajjarapu Linda Telleen-Martens
Ames HS Ames, IA Kelly Hu Nicole Kuhns
Ames HS Ames, IA Carrie O'Connor-Walker Nicole Kuhns
Anamosa HS Anamosa, IA Sophia Corpstein Beth Basinger
Ankeny HS Ankeny, IA Kelly Behrens Greg Severseike
Ankeny HS Ankeny, IA Richelle Manuel Maureen Hegedus
Ankeny HS Ankeny, IA Kailee Pearson Chad Fickbohm
Baxter HS Baxter, IA Jenna Zeisman Jim Fitzgerald
Bloomington New Technology HS Bloomington, IN Renan Havill Claire Roth
Carlisle HS Carlisle, IA Marissa Kephart Barb Cup
Cascade HS Cascade, IA Laura Tucker Molly Recker
Cedar Falls HS Cedar Falls, IA Maya Amjadi Debbie Paulse
Cedar Rapids Kennedy HS Cedar Rapids, IA Tara Mittelberg Brad Horton
Centerville HS Centerville, IA Maranda Rupalo Susan McDanel
Central HS La Crosse, WI Miriam Sellers Mike Bechtel
Charles City HS Charles City, IA Trey Forsyth James Lundberg
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Sydney Foulks Wende Dallain
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Stephanie Massolle Christopher Harris
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Stephanie Moncivais Christopher Harris
Chicago HS for Ag Sciences Chicago, IL Tom Poole Christopher Harris
Colegio Objetivo Maringá, Brazil Clara Junqueira Eduardo Werneck
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Javier Ayala Roxana Orijel
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Samuel Muñoz Roxana Orijel
Colegio Williams Mexico City, Mexico Elias Olvera Roxana Orijel
Colfax-Mingo HS Colfax, IA Cassie Craig Zane Scott-Tunkin
Colo-Nesco HS Colo, IA Megan McEnany Morgan Greiman
Columbus East HS Columbus, IN Kiersten Henderson Laurie Martin
Columbus East HS Columbus, IN Kaitlin Wendel Laurie Martin
Cortland HS Cortland, NY Nisarga Paul Stephanie Passeri-Densmore
Culver Academies Culver, IN Yen Yen Gao John Buggeln
Culver Academies Culver, IN Bella Lee John Buggeln
Davenport Central HS Davenport, IA Nick Lafrenz Deb Buttleman Malcol
Denison HS Denison, IA Robert Lyons Brandi Merrick
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Rivkah Gardner-Frolick Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Academy Des Moines, IA Madison Holmes Scott Schoneberg
Des Moines Central Campus Des Moines, IA Liza Strueva Kacia Cain
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Fielding Montgomery Erin McMullen
Dowling Catholic HS West Des Moines, IA Jacob Solawetz Erin McMullen
East Mills HS Malvern, IA Eileen Asselin Angela Hunter
East Sac HS Lake View, IA Brad Pickhinke Larissa Rupnow
Eastside HS Gainesville, FL Abigail Eisenstadt Ann Dunn
Eastside HS Gainesville, FL Amaleah Mirti Becky Moulton
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont HS Eddyville, IA Taylor Evans Donna Bohlmann
Edgewood-Colesburg HS Edgewood, IA Rylee McDermott Marsha Hauser
Emmetsburg HS Emmetsburg, IA Queen Mukami Tricia Reichert
Gifft Hill School St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands Alexander Ray Jen Bradham
Gilbert HS Gilbert, IA Elizabeth Davis Jon Davis
Glen Lake HS Maple City, MI Hollie Dowd Renee Applegate
Glenwood HS Glenwood, IA Seth Bledsoe Eric Rasmussen
Glidden Ralston Glidden, IA Michael Wittrock Gary Clark
Greenbrier HS Greenbrier, AR Sam Harris Casey Epler
Hoover HS Des Moines, IA Michelle Lopez Katherine Larson
Independence HS Independence, IA Stephanie McMillan Megan Rawlins
Indian River HS Dagsboro, DE Katie Bird Jennifer Cordrey
Indianola HS Indianola, IA Cole Gruis Casey Brown
IRIS Nigeria Munira Abdul Brittany Haga
IRIS Tanzania Debora Lwilla Brittany Haga
IRIS Indonesia Diyah Pertiwi Brittany Haga
Jack E. Singley Academy Irving, TX Brian Okundaye Kristen Molina
James Madison Agriscience Magnet Program San Antonio, TX Valerie Gamao Joshua Anderson
Jessamine Career and Technology Center Nicholasville, KY Sarah Warren Mary Jennings
John Burroughs HS St. Louis, MO Donald Soffer Jon Bang
John Marshall HS Rochester, MN Samantha Woog Molly Kappers
Johnston HS Johnston, IA Millie Varley Kyla Burns
Kuemper Catholic HS Carroll, IA Kirsten Daniel Mary Koester
Lamar HS Lamar, AR Blake Freeman Larry Bacchus
Lamoni HS Lamoni, IA Lizzie Eason Lynda Farnham
LaPorte County 4-H LaPorte, IN Jessica-Lena Bohlin Patty Keating
Laurel School Shaker Heights, OH Shireen Bhatia Wendy Butler
Lincoln HS Des Moines, IA Paige Harper Gabrielle Kouri Kuhns
Lisbon HS Lisbon, IA Bernadette Poduska Shana Bishof
Mahtomedi HS Mahtomedi, MN Saisree Ravi Lisa Boland Blake
Maquoketa HS Maquoketa, IA Lacey Root Melinda Orris
Maquoketa HS Maquoketa, IA Morgan Vervaecke Melinda Orris
Marist HS Atlanta, GA Christian Kahf Naitnaphit Limlamai
Marshalltown HS Marshalltown, IA Emma Runquist Susan Fritzell
Marshalltown HS Marshalltown, IA Abby Snyder Susan Fritzell
Medford HS Medford, MN Brandon Hanson Christopher Ovrebo
Medford HS Medford, MN Glen Morris Christopher Ovrebo
Medford HS Medford, MN Sarah Schalm Christopher Ovrebo
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Cole Edick Simon Rohde
Millard North HS Omaha, NE Gelilah Yohannes Simon Rohde
Mounds View HS Arden Hills, MN Heather Stone Holly Maeckelbergh
Muscatine HS Muscatine, IA Anna Brooks Dave Tometich
New Hampton HS New Hampton, IA Elisa Russ Sandra Russ
North HS Des Moines, IA Patience Kpurukoo Steve Benson
North Polk HS Alleman, IA Abby Olson Kathy Christensen
Oakland-Craig HS Oakland, NE Megan Byrnes Kylie Penke
Oberlin HS Oberlin, OH Madeline Geitz Donna Shurr
Ogden HS Ogden, IA Tessa Lorentzen John Fuller
Okoboji HS Okoboji, IA Anna Vos JoAnne Sackett
Our Redeemers Christian School Minot, ND Tariro Makoni Felistas Makoni
Parkway South HS Manchester, MO Mindy Xu Matt Timmons
Pekin HS Packwood, IA Graham Wittrock Juston Lamb
Pella HS Pella, IA Maria Belding Melissa Wimmer
Phillips Academy Andover, MA Sierra Jamir Kathy Pryde
Phillipsburg HS Phillipsburg, NJ Lauren Fillebrown Greg Babbitt
Pius X HS Lincoln, NE Carly Twehous Shiela Sievert
Pleasant Valley HS Bettendorf, IA Branden Arends Tracy Lux
Pleasantville HS Pleasantville, IA Jessica Webster Monty Collins
Ponchatoula HS Ponchatoula, LA Brook Hoover Alice DuBois
Ponchatoula HS Ponchatoula, LA Maggie Klein Alice DuBois
Powell County HS Deer Lodge, MT Annie Lombardi Bill Lombardi
Prairie Valley HS Gowrie, IA Rebecca Nellis Sharon Jaeschke
Ridgemont HS Ridgeway, OH Riley Drumm Stephanie Jolliff
Ridgemont HS Ridgeway, OH Logan Hill Stephanie Jolliff
Ridgemont HS Ridgeway, OH Georgi Stanev Stephanie Jolliff
Rock Bridge HS Columbia, MO Ouma Amadou Dan Ware
Rocky Mountain HS Meridian, ID Quinn Inwards Shane Stevenson
Roland-Story HS Story City, IA Tyler Hougland Brad Taylor
Roosevelt HS Des Moines, IA Alexandra Lidgett Michael Blair
Saydel HS Des Moines, IA Granite Tait Seth Ickowitz
Sergeant Bluff-Luton HS Sergeant Bluff, IA Shelby Stewart Bill Quinn
Sheldon HS Sheldon, IA Olivia DeKok Cindy Prewitt
Shenandoah HS Shenandoah, IA Devon Wood Kelly Carey
South Winneshiek HS Calmar, IA Devin Franzen Jessica Peters
Southern Valley HS Oxford, NE Jordan Paine Alice Hinkle
Southwind HS Memphis, TN Reginald White Biba Kavass
Spencer HS Spencer, IA Perri Higgins Janis Myers
Spencer HS Spencer, IA John Quail Janis Myers
Storm Lake HS Storm Lake, IA Phillip Bond Priscilla Robinson
Sumner-Fredericksburg HS Sumner, IA Hannah Pagel Meghan Crilly
Susquehannock HS Glen Rock, PA Elizabeth Lesko Barbara Nealon
Switzerland County HS Vevay, IN Nila Johnson Kyle Woolston
Texas Academy of Mathematics & Sciences Denton, TX Flora Yan Donna Flemming
Thomas A. Edison HS Alexandria, VA Dominique Rowinski Virginia Morton
Torrey Pines HS San Diego, CA DoWon Kim Brinn Belyea
Tri-Center HS Neola, IA Anthony Messerschmidt Allison Poss
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Sean Lyon Patrick Brennan
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Madison McDonald Patrick Brennan
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Alden Morris Patrick Brennan
TST BOCES Ithaca, NY Cynthia Ulbing Patrick Brennan
Union HS La Porte City, I Emily Samuelson Louis Beck
Upper Arlington HS Upper Arlington, OH Justine Frerichs Elizabeth Bailey
Valley HS West Des Moines, IA Amber Aeilts Brant Reif
Valley HS West Des Moines, IA Abby Pepin Brant Reif
WACO HS Wayland, IA Colin Brose Renea Reichenbach
Washington HS Washington, IA Lexi Marek Duane Van Winkle
Waukee HS Waukee, IA Sydney Graham Sara Zdenek
Waukee HS Waukee, IA Dheeraj Pulyala Sara Zdenek
Wayne Community HS Corydon, IA James Rhodes Lorena Blount
Webster City HS Webster City, IA Emma White Ayn Eklund
Wilber Clatonia HS Wilber, NE Morgan Tranmer Anita Wollenburg
© 2018 The World Food Prize Foundation. All Rights Reserved.